dcsimg

New Hampshire Vocational and Technical Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

  1. New Hampshire Current Employment Statistics, New Hampshire Employment Security, September 2014, http://www.nhes.nh.gov/elmi/statistics/ces-data.htm#statwide
  2. New Hampshire Economy, http://www.nheconomy.com/
  3. New Hampshire Economy, State Impact New Hampshire, http://stateimpact.npr.org/new-hampshire/
  4. New Hampshire, Long Term Occupational Projections, 2012-2022, https://www.projectionscentral.com/Projections/LongTerm
  5. New Hampshire, State Profile: Largest Employers, Career One Stop, Accessed October 28, 2014, http://www.acinet.org/oview6.asp?soccode=&id=&nodeid=12&stfips=33&from=State
  6. "New Hampshire's slow recovery focus in gov's race," Washington Times, Kathleen Ronayne, October 19, 2014, http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2014/oct/19/new-hampshires-slow-recovery-focus-in-govs-race/
  7. NH Industry and Workforce Information, StayWorkPlay New Hampshire, Accessed October 28, 2014, http://www.acinet.org/oview6.asp?soccode=&id=&nodeid=12&stfips=33&from=State
  8. Occupational Outlook Handbook, Bureau of Labor Statistics, January 8, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/ooh/
  9. "Top Companies in New Hampshire on the 2014 Inc. 5000," Inc., Editors of Inc., Accessed October 28, 2014, http://www.inc.com/inc5000/list/2014/state/nh
X

What New Hampshire lacks in size and population, it more than makes up for it with a nationally competitive business climate. Although the state ranks 42nd in total population, it is home to 22 companies that placed on Inc.'s 5000 list -- a list comprising the fastest growing private companies in the country.

Vocational education trends in New Hampshire

This competitive landscape is powered by two central components: higher education and location. There are 26 colleges and universities in New Hampshire, including Dartmouth College and the University of New Hampshire. The state's central location in New England -- close to New York and Boston -- make it a crucial access point for business throughout the Northeast.

Recent data from the Economic and Labor Market Information Bureau reveals that several of the top employing industries in the state are vocationally focused, meaning there are numerous career tracks available for individuals with a vocational education. Popular sectors include:

  • Trade, Transportation, and Utilities: According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, this is a supersector that falls under the general service-providing industry. It includes jobs related to some of the following sub-sectors: wholesale trade, retail trade, transportation/warehousing, and utilities. Potential jobs include sales reps, warehouse workers, truck drivers, and wholesale buyers. Many of these opportunities may require on-the-job training, but it's always a good idea to get certified or earn some type of postsecondary award to get an edge on the competition.
  • Education and Health Services: The BLS groups the two categories of health care and education together in one supersector, but in most states health care tends to be one of the popular vocational choices. Trade schools in New Hampshire may offer nursing degree programs and/or certification programs, which is typically the base requirement to enter the health care industry at an entry level. If you are thinking about working in education or becoming a teacher, usually a bachelor's degree is required. Vocational school may be appropriate for preschool teachers or teacher assistants. 
  • Government: There are a number of government jobs that require an associate degree or less at an entry level. New Hampshire trade schools can offer programs for paralegals, legal assistants, clerks, administrative assistants, and more. Those who are interested in working for the government may consider starting an entry-level administrative role while working towards a higher degree. Similar to skilled trades and other specialized jobs, work experience may be just as important as earning your degree. 

Regionally speaking, the economy is diverse, mixed across several industries. For example, here are some of the top employing business sectors in three major population centers in New Hampshire:

  • Manchester: education and health services ; trade, transportation, and utilities; professional and business services
  • Portsmouth: trade, transportation, and utilities; government; leisure and hospitality
  • Nashua: trade, transportation, and utilities; goods producing; manufacturing

Careers for graduates of New Hampshire trade schools

Three industries poised to experience employment growth in the future are professional, scientific and technical occupations, health care and education. In fact, several of the state's top employers are in health care:

  • Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, NH
  • University System of New Hampshire in Lee, NH
  • Elliot Hospital in Manchester, NH
  • Trustees of Dartmouth College in Hanover, NW
  • UA Local 788 Marine Pipefitter in Portsmouth, NH

Vocational education is available across a spectrum of majors and specializations, including health care, which can position students for future career success in one of New Hampshire's growing industries. For example, students considering entering the health care industry can pursue training in medical billing and coding, nursing, resident and personal care, medical transcription and more. Here's what to expect from various health care jobs in New Hampshire:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers21076,210
Home Health Aides1,28027,010
Occupational Therapy Assistants19054,030
Personal Care Aides7,41024,360
Physical Therapist Aides20032,210
Physical Therapist Assistants58056,910
Physician Assistants600109,890
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Outside of health care, other vocational-related occupations expected to see significant career growth in New Hampshire include the following:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Bill and Account Collectors1,27033,650
Brickmasons and Blockmasons31048,960
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers16044,620
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal and Plastic18054,660
Dental Hygienists1,25076,300
Helpers--Electricians12027,160
Radiation Therapists13085,690
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners11036,090
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians89033,620
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders26033,330
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Vocational training can prepare students for a range of career opportunities, from medical records technician to computer support specialist, radiologic technician to electro-mechanical technician. For individuals ready to join one of New Hampshire's growing career fields should investigate the benefits a certificate, post-secondary training or diploma program could provide.


Expert Q&A on trade schools in New Hampshire

Stephen Berry is president of Scientific-Management Techniques, a global leader in industrial skills assessments and industrial skills training, that is based out of Merrimack, New Hampshire. SMT's manufacturing skill solutions are currently deployed in 37 countries. The skills training curriculum focuses on the critical skills required to operate, maintain and troubleshoot an industrial facility. SMT's hands-on manufacturing skills assessment machines and assessment protocols are used in the hiring process to identify and measure industrial skills: Mechanical, Electrical, PLC, CNC and Process Control Skills. Many organizations assess their incumbent workforce and deliver targeted training based on the assessment data.

How do employers view vocational education in New Hampshire?

Large manufacturers are focused on skills, not degrees. They embrace any program that delivers the skills required to optimize performance/profitability.

Scientific Management Techniques (SMT) has 46 years of data regarding the skill level of the industrial workforce. Skills (assessment data) started to decline 15 years ago. The speed of the decline has accelerated in the last 5 years. SMT's training program reverses this trend and delivers the specific skills required in a large manufacturing facility.

The manufacturing skills shortage has been kicked up the corporate food chain in the last three years. Now, C-Suite executives recognize that if they do not address and solve the skills crisis today, performance/profitability will be impacted for years. Many Fortune 500 manufacturers are currently deploying the SMT program globally.

What are the pros and cons of trade school?

The drawback is that many programs train the wrong skill set. SMT's assessment data identifies/confirms that most programs do not train the skills required to optimize performance in a manufacturing facility, which is the largest employment sector for trade program graduates.

What should students look for when considering a program?

The most important for their future will be placement into jobs after training.

Which New Hampshire industries are best suited for vocational education?

SMT operates solely in the manufacturing world, which has the largest and most acute need for skills training. [There are] macro events that have led to the current problem.

Which types of students is a vocational degree right for?

Again, SMT data is specific to manufacturing. As such, the response is: any individual driven to learn and succeed. We have many stories (and data sets) regarding what can happen to individuals (and workforce/employment data) with effective training. SMT is in the front line of the MFG skills shortage globally. 

About the Expert

Stephen Berry is president of Scientific Management Techniques.


Financial Aid in New Hampshire

Seeking out financial aid is just as important as filling out applications when you're thinking about attending college in New Hampshire. The first step that most people take is filling out the FAFSA -- Free Application for Federal Student Aid. This is a base requirement for many other specialized financial aid programs, so visit their website to apply. 

Next, it's a good idea to search for all the scholarships, grants and other awards available for New Hampshire residents, or students who are attending New Hampshire schools specifically. Most states have hundreds of specialized scholarships for their state. New Hampshire is a small state, so you may have luck finding scholarships that are covered under New England as a whole. Here are some resources to check out:

  • New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation (NHHEAF) -- This organization offers many different resources for college planning and financial aid. Check out their website to create a profile and read about the potential options for scholarships, grants and loans in New Hampshire.
  • New Hampshire Charitable Foundation (NHCF) -- This foundation offers a number of grants and scholarships to students who qualify and live or attend college in the New Hampshire area. You can fill out a single application through NHCF and be matched to a number of scholarships in their database that you qualify for.
  • New England Tuition Break -- Through the New England Board of Higher Education, this program offers discounted tuition rates for students attending New England colleges. You can find more information on their application by visiting their website.
Article Sources
Vocational Schools in New Hampshire
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
Master of Social Work - Macro

Why is Boston University ranked #39 in national universities by U.S. News & World Report for 2017? And what is the catalyst that prompts 33,106 students to call BU their home every semester? It's in our DNA: an inherent desire in each of our students, faculty, and staff to vigorously and dauntlessly pursue knowledge—and embrace the unlimited possibilities that come with it. Founded in 1839, Boston University is one of America's largest and most respected private research universities. It offers a unique combination of academic excellence and social relevance for its more than 33,000 students from 135 different countries. 

  • Online Courses
HVACR Technician Training
NETTTS , North Andover
  • Offers commercial truck driving and HVAC service training courses.
  • Has been training students in the New England area since 1965.
  • Accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC).
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Diesel Technology
Lincoln Tech , Nashville
  • Encompasses the Lincoln Tech, Lincoln Culinary Institute, and Lincoln College of New England brands.
  • Lincoln schools made more than $15 million available nationally through scholarships to qualified students in 2015.
  • Designated a Military Friendly School for the 6th year in a row by Victory Media; offers exclusive scholarship for servicemen and women and their families.
  • First Lincoln Tech campus opened in 1946; now 30 campuses in 15 states across the United States.
  • Campuses are accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), Accrediting Commission of Career Schools (ACCSC), Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES), and New England Association of Schools and Colleges – Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (NEASC)
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Bachelor of Accounting
  • Recognized in the first Best for Vets: Business Schools list in Military Times Edge magazine’s 2013 “Best for Vets” edition.
  • Offers MUSE (My Unique Student Experience), a content delivery system that gives students the option to watch, view, read or listen to required course materials.
  • Allows students to complete courses at whatever pace they want.
  • A DANTES-affiliated university and member of the Service Members Opportunity Colleges.
  • Offers IntelliPath, a proprietary learning technology that lets students learn at their own pace.
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Psychology (BA) (Online)
  • Designated as a 2015 Military Friendly® School by Victory Media, publishers of G.I. Jobs®.
  • Each program is designed to instill the knowledge, ethical values, and interpersonal skills of professional practice and to foster values of social responsibility.
  • Offers several flexible learning options, including a blended format that combines campus and online learning.
  • Several scholarship opportunities are available for students who qualify.
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Veterinary Assistant
  • Founded in Southern California in 1998 by dog training expert Steven Appelbaum.
  • The largest independent dog training company in the United States.
  • Offers 11-stage programs that feature an in-home study component along with a hands-on training module.
  • A member of the MyCAA Financial Assistance program, which offers eligible military spouses up to $4,000 of tuition assistance that can be used towards any of their courses.
  • Helps graduates find employment and coaches those who are looking to start their own business.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
Aviation Maintenance Management Technology
Good for Working Adults
  • Training aviation professionals since 1932, it is one of the few aviation schools to offer both aviation maintenance and professional pilot training programs.
  • Offers programs like Aviation Maintenance Professional, Aviation Maintenance Technology, and more.
  • Approved for Veteran's training for Veterans utilizing their educational benefits.
  • The New England campus at Hanscom Air Field in Bedford, MA and is awarded accreditation through the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC).
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
MSN Leadership in Healthcare Systems
  • Presents stimulating, thoughtful programs for students in every academic field
  • SACS accredited w/many accreditations per program & 14:1 teacher-student ratio
  • 7 colleges with dozens of majors & programs to choose from for undergrads & grads
  • Beautiful 248 acre campus with ¾ mile waterfront located in Jacksonville, FL
  • Named an “America’s Best College” in the south for 10+ years, US News & World Report
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
Graduate Certificate in Instructional Design and Learning Analytics

At American University, our smart, passionate and engaged students and faculty focus their knowledge to create meaningful change. Our strengths in international service and public affairs inspire our sense of social responsibility and a dedication to cultural and intellectual diversity. We’re defined by our global perspective, practical idealism and a dedication to public service.

 

American University is a private, college-centered research university located in the nation’s capital. It was chartered by the United States Congress in 1893 to build public service, and is now home to a prestigious faculty, guest speakers and visiting world leaders who are influential practitioners and prominent thought leaders.

  • Online Courses
Masters of Social Work

Why Choose Widener University?

At Widener University, we proudly cultivate challenging and culturally diverse learning environments where academics, leadership, and service come first. Our curricula are connected to societal issues and challenge students to take social responsibility for their role in today's global society.

  • Online Courses
Vocational Schools in
New Hampshire by City

Recent Articles