dcsimg

Kansas Vocational and Technical Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

  1. About our CDL Training, APEX CDL Institute, http://apexcdl.com/about/
  2. Associate of Applied Science, Kansas City Kansas Community College, http://www.kckcc.edu/programs/degrees-certificates
  3. Federal Student Aid, U.S. Department of Education, https://fafsa.ed.gov/FAFSA/app/f4cForm?execution=e1s1
  4. Kansas, Economy at a Glance, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ks.htm
  5. Make College a Reality with Learning Quest, American Century Investments, https://www.learningquest.com/content/treasurer.html
  6. SAS Degrees and Certificates, Washburn University, http://washburn.edu/academics/college-schools/applied-studies/degrees-certificates/index.html
  7. Scholarships and Grants, The Kansas Board of Regents, http://www.kansasregents.org/scholarships_and_grants
  8. Things to Do, There's No Place Like Kansas, http://www.travelks.com/things-to-do/arts-entertainment/
  9. Top 50 Fastest Growing Occupations, Kansas, CareerOneStop, http://www.careerinfonet.org/oview1.asp?Level=Overall&from=State&stfips=45
  10. Workforce Development, Kansas Board of Regents, http://www.kansasregents.org/workforce_development
X

Just because there's no shoreline in Kansas, doesn't mean there isn't fun to be had for students in one of the Kansas vocational schools and community colleges. Indeed, there are more than 10,000 miles of rivers and streams to enjoy in this state, as well as 24 reservoirs, and dozens of small lakes. There also are art galleries and art museums galore, in addition to opportunities to horseback ride, cycle and play golf.

Kansas Vocational Schools

Trends at Vocational Schools in Kansas


Students in Kansas, like anywhere else in the country, can work toward a career by pursuing vocational or community college education. Many programs at trade schools in Kansas provide career-specific skills and are geared at quickly getting graduates into the workforce. Diploma, certificates and associate degree programs can quickly be completed with associate degrees taking the longest at two years, typically. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that the biggest industries in the state are trade, transportation and utilities; government; and education and health services. Here is a look at some of the vocational programs in Kansas that could enable you to enter these industries.

  • Transportation: Everyone knows that transportation is vital in order for products and produce to travel across the U.S. Gaining the skills to drive a tractor trailer or other type of transportation vehicle could mean entry into this career. In Kansas, you can find Commercial Drivers License (CDL) training, including some programs that last less than a month. Alternatively, if you want to keep your driving skills within the state, you might look for opportunities to drive a bus for the city or a school district.
  • Government: There may be a reason that your mother always said to get a government job and that's often because of the great benefits, like retirement, that can come with a position. At Kansas vocational schools and community colleges, consider an associate degree in political science, which could later be leveraged into a four-year degree, or another career-training opportunity that might land you a government job. This could include vocational or community college programs in fire science and fire fighting, corrections, or computer systems networking and communications.
  • Health Services: There are so many opportunities to train for a heath services career at Kansas vocational schools that you couldn't even count them all on one hand. This includes physical therapy assisting, paramedics, respiratory care therapy, medical assisting, radiologic technology and others, all of which comprise the field known as allied health. For those interested in business and healthcare, look for opportunities in healthcare administration or health information technology.

Careers for Kansas Trade School Grads


There could be many job opportunities available to students graduating from trade schools in Kansas or its vocational institutions and community colleges. In fact, some of the fastest-growing jobs in the Sunflower State will require career-focused training, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Check out this chart with a number of vocational-level jobs in Kansas, and recent salary information for each:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Mean Wage
Advertising Sales Agents1,57048,110
Carpenters5,56041,830
Chefs and Head Cooks1,18037,070
Civil Engineering Technicians1,27046,430
Dental Laboratory Technicians54037,440
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers54068,580
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7,38040,880
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,86044,480
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5,90046,140
Real Estate Sales Agents71063,640
Respiratory Therapy Technicians9044,450
Web Developers99058,510
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Keep in mind that workforce readiness is a priority in the state. The Kansas Board of Regents has created both a Kansas Postsecondary Technical Education Authority and a Kansas Department of Commerce Partnership. Together, these aim to make sure that the needs of employers in the state are being met while building partnerships, networking and connections between businesses and schools. A Workforce AID program has even been established, which offers training to eligible students in as little as eight weeks so that they can apply to immediately-available positions.

Financial Aid in Kansas


Many students (or their parents!) apply for financial aid to help cover tuition and fees at Kansas colleges. It's mostly four-year schools that offer room and board, so that is an expense you will not traditionally need to worry about with trade schools in Kansas or vocational programming. You may still need financial aid, though, and can start by filling out information on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form. This can be done online and submission will determine your eligibility for fixed interest rate student loans, as well as any work-study programs or grants that may be available. If you are in additional need of financial aid in Kansas, you may want to give the following options a closer look:

  • Kansas Career Technical Workforce Grant: These grants are available to students working on a certificate or associate of applied science degree in a high demand or critical industry area in the state. Programs can be at a technical school, community college or even four-year Kansas institution. Preference does go to applicants with financial need, however.
  • Kansas Nursing Service Scholarship: If you want to pursue a career in nursing at the vocational level, including through a Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) or Registered Nurse (RN) program, you may be able to find financial assistance through this scholarship. With this program, a 'sponsor' offers scholarship money to a student and employment to the individual upon their nursing licensure.
  • Learning Quest Education 529 Savings Program: Investing in college can start early with this program that offers federal and state tax advantages in Kansas, including tax deductions for contributions up to a specific amount. The program is available through American Century Investments and is administered by the State of Kansas.
  • Kansas National Guard Educational Assistance: A percentage of tuition and fees can be paid for students who are members of the Kansas National Guard and enrolled at least part-time in a program. They can be pursuing a certificate, diploma or degree-based program. Interested applicants must have a least a GED or a high school diploma.

The truth is you may need to be diligent to find additional financial aid, but there are opportunities out there, including for single parents, adults returning to work, minorities, veterans and military members. Be sure to ask around about opportunities and to let your interest be known. That way, if something new or different does arise, someone may immediately think of you for an applicant.

Article Sources
Vocational Schools in Kansas
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
Automotive Technology
  • Universal Tech Institute
  • Jumpstart your Auto Tech Career! Call to Enroll at a UTI School.
  • Financial Aid
Art of Cooking (AS)
  • Program areas include Culinary Arts, Culinary Management, and more
  • Students are taught cooking styles from around the globe, including Classical European, Asian, and Latin cuisine
  • Curriculum designed to prepare students for a career as a chef, with course topics that include Culinary Techniques, Management by Menu, and Nutrition
  • Alumni have appeared in reality competition shows such as Top Chef
  • Join our next Open House on 10/21 (10/28 @ select locations)!
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
BS in Legal Support and Services

WELCOME TO KAPLAN UNIVERSITY

Online Education That Fits Your Life

For 80 years, we’ve been preparing students for career success. We’ve led the wayso that our students can too.

Globally Renowned Purdue to Acquire Kaplan University

Purdue University, one of the nation's most respected universities, will acquire Kaplan University and create a new, nonprofit, public institution within the Purdue system. Pending regulatory approvals, this exciting transition is expected to take place later this year. This change will be seamless—during the transition, you will still be able to enroll at Kaplan University, earn a high-quality education, and meet your educational and career goals.

  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Automotive Technology
  • Encompasses the Lincoln Tech, Lincoln Culinary Institute, and Lincoln College of New England brands.
  • Lincoln schools made more than $15 million available nationally through scholarships to qualified students in 2015.
  • Designated a Military Friendly School for the 6th year in a row by Victory Media; offers exclusive scholarship for servicemen and women and their families.
  • First Lincoln Tech campus opened in 1946; now 30 campuses in 15 states across the United States.
  • Campuses are accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), Accrediting Commission of Career Schools (ACCSC), Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES), and New England Association of Schools and Colleges – Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (NEASC)
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
B.S. in Legal Studies
  • Ranked among the Best Online Bachelor’s Programs by U.S. News and World Report in 2015.
  • Founded in 1890, it has a campus in Waterbury, CT and offers online degree program in eight-week modules, six times a year.
  • About 800 students are enrolled at the main campus, and about half of them commute.
  • Online courses help make it possible for students to earn a bachelor’s degree in as little as 24 months and a master’s degree in 12-18 months.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Master of Law in Compliance
  • Designated as a 2015 Military Friendly® School by Victory Media, publishers of G.I. Jobs®.
  • Each program is designed to instill the knowledge, ethical values, and interpersonal skills of professional practice and to foster values of social responsibility.
  • Offers several flexible learning options, including a blended format that combines campus and online learning.
  • Several scholarship opportunities are available for students who qualify.
  • Features a competency-based MBA program that allows students to test out of subjects based on prior professional experience.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Good for Working Adults

Founded in 1887, Benedictine University is dedicated to the education of undergraduate and graduate students. Benedictine is regionally accredited by the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (NCA).

Benedictine University provides a values-centered Liberal Arts education. Today, Benedictine enrolls nearly 10,000 students from all 50 states in the US and over 17 countries.

Why Benedictine University Online?

  • Over 130 year legacy of academic excellence
  • Ranked among America's Top Colleges by "Forbes" Magazine
  • 91% of current students report they are satisfied or very satisfied with their learning experience
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
M.S. in Criminal Justice: Legal Studies
  • Which career path will you take – Business, Nursing, Education, Psychology? Something else? GCU offers more than 100 majors to get you started!
  • Colangelo College of Business: Features more than 25 programs from the bachelor through the master's level, including several high-demand MBA programs and an accelerated accounting degree.
  • College of Nursing and Health Care Professions: Rich 25-year history providing outstanding health care and nursing degree programs, including an RN to BSN program & master's in nursing degrees.
  • College of Education: Whether you are looking to start or advance your career as a teacher or administrator, GCU offers bachelor’s and master’s in education degrees in key areas.
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Provides a job focused education and features a variety of programs from counseling and psychology to justice studies, history and English literature.
  • Does something else interest you? GCU also offers programs in Doctoral Studies; Theology; Science, Engineering & Technology; and Fine Arts & Production. Speak with an enrollment counselor today!
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Doctor of Management - Criminal Justice
  • Bachelor’s and master’s programs in Criminal Justice available
  • Ranked among the Best Online Graduate Criminal Justice Programs by U.S. News and World Report in 2017
  • Concentrations include Forensics, Homeland Security, and Cybercrime and Security
  • Students study law enforcement operations, corrections, and criminal investigation
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Paralegal Studies (AS)
  • Online Bachelor's programs include Healthcare Management, Public Health, IT, Psychology, BBA & Criminal Justice
  • Dedicated to delivering quality education and personalized attention to students since 1899
  • Provide a range of campus experiences and services online including advising, tutoring, student community, and career services
  • Give students and alumni access to career assistants who help with resumes, cover letters, job hunting, and more.
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Vocational Schools in
Kansas by City

Recent Articles