dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Washington Vocational and Technical Schools

Washington is a diverse and tech-friendly state with a wealth of employment opportunities for vocational school graduates. The state's economy is in good shape, and is home to nine Fortune 500 companies including Costco (Kirkland), Microsoft (Redmond), Amazon (Seattle) and Starbucks (Seattle). In a testament to Washington's business friendly climate, the state has been able to attract hundreds of other private businesses that are just as competitive as the retail and software giants, Starbucks and Microsoft.

Vocational education trends in Washington

Washington is home to a sector-based economic development strategy, hinged on fostering growth in key industries. The Washington State Office of Economic Development and Competitiveness has identified several business sectors for major investment and expansion to drive economic growth in the state:

  • Aerospace: There are more than 1,350 aerospace-related companies in the state. Anchored by Boeing Commercial, the aerospace industry drove over $76 billion in state economic activity and employees more than 131,000 people.
  • Clean technology: Over 100 companies, across 12 industrial sectors, work in clean technology in Washington. The sector is responsible for employing nearly 90,000 individuals throughout the state.
  • Information and communication technology. The information and communication industry in Washington includes companies working in telecommunication, software design and data management. The sector employs over 190,000 in the state and total annual payroll is more than $21 billion annually.
  • Life science and global health: This business sector is comprised of a mix of companies, including 294 medical device, 191 biopharma and 78 nonprofit research businesses and organizations. Total state employment in this sector includes approximately 34,000 positions and 57,000 related positions.

Each of these industries includes career paths for vocational school graduates in Washington. The size and diversity of each business segment offers prospective students the opportunity to explore a range of potential training programs, from avionics to manufacturing, computer science to public health.

Career opportunities for Washington trade school grads

Vocational and technical training provides the skills needed for entry into Washington's growing business sectors. This job growth allows Washington to have a low unemployment rate, at 5.8 percent in March 2016, according to numbers reported by the Washington State Employment Security Department.

In a testament to Washington's business friendly climate, the state has been able to attract hundreds of other private businesses that are just as competitive as the retail and software giants, Starbucks and Microsoft, respectively. Some of the fastest-growing private companies in the state, according to the Puget Sound Business Journal include the following:

  • 110 Consulting (Bellevue)
  • A&R Solar (Seattle)
  • Affirma Consulting (Bellevue)
  • Akvelon Inc. (Bellevue)
  • AltaSource Group (Kirkland)

Additionally, the Seattle metro area continues to be a place of business investment and innovation. Vocational training is important in Washington State. In addition to 34 community and technical colleges, Washington also has vocationally focused programs and associations, such as the Washington Association for Career and Technical Education and Washington Vocational Services. Many companies in the state turn to vocational graduates to build their trained, skilled workforce.

The list below includes companies that regularly hire individuals with vocational training (data from Washington Vocational Services):

  • AMC Theatres
  • Burger King
  • FredMeyer
  • Hobby Lobby
  • YMCA
  • Motel 6
  • Walgreens

In fact, some of the career paths projected to experience the greatest number of job openings according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, are careers requiring either vocational education or post-secondary training. Below is an example list of those careers:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Floor Sanders and Finishers6031460900
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles279701,900
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers380545503,600
Stonemasons265304,100
Fence Erectors281207,500
Mechanical Door Repairers240321903,800
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers39035280-600
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall460293606,100
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters3902425010,500
Tile and Marble Setters350291205,900
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4003723010,600
Structural Iron and Steel Workers8404436012,700
Helpers--Electricians16902449022,400
Massage Therapists10503372030,000
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6203497025,200
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers1560359108,100
Roofers9302773015,200
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers15303055041,000
*This data is sourced from the 2014 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Financial aid in Washington

Those seeking financial aid for technical schools in Washington are in luck. A variety of programs, from federal grants and loans to state- and industry- specific funds and scholarships are available to make vocational training an attainable option for Washington residents. Students who complete Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) might them themselves eligible for Pell Grants, Perkins Loans and other financial aid options through the federal government, while other programs offer financial aid opportunities unique to Washington.

Students seeking tuition assistance and financial aid for vocational training in Washington have many state-specific options. Programs including the State Need Grant, the College Bound Scholarship, State Work Study, or Passport Scholarship are available to students who complete the Washington Application for State Financial Aid (WASFA) and are deemed eligible. Students who are ineligible for federal financial aid due to immigration requirements might find assistance under WASFA programs. Other Washington financial aid programs that might benefit vocational and technical education students include the Aerospace Loan Program, GET Ready Math and Science Conditional Scholarship and Health Professional Loan Repayment and Scholarship Programs.

Some individuals interested in Washington vocational education programs might find tuition assistance through the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA). This federal program is supported by the Washington's progressive sector-based economic development strategy and can assist qualifying job seekers pay for programs related to careers in the state's targeted sectors.

Individuals considering enrollment in a vocational school in Washington should learn more how a certificate, diploma or training program could open the door to potential careers in health care, construction, software development, culinary arts and more.

Sources:

  1. Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/
  2. Monthly Employment Report, https://fortress.wa.gov/esd/employmentdata/docs/economic-reports/current-monthly-employment-report.pdf
  3. Workforce Board, Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, http://wtb.wa.gov/WIOA.asp
  4. BizJournals, Boeing tops the list of Washington State's largest employers, http://www.bizjournals.com/seattle/subscriber-only/2013/07/26/boeing-tops-the-list-of-washington.html
  5. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Washington Economy at a Glance, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.wa.htm
  6. Department of Commerce, Improving the Economic Development System in Washington State, http://www.commerce.wa.gov/Documents/Commerce-WEDC-Proviso-Work-Group.pdf
  7. Export Washington, http://www.exportwashington.com/Pages/default.aspx
  8. Inc., 2014 Inc. 5000, http://www.inc.com/inc5000/list/2014/metro/seattle
Vocational Schools in Washington
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create.

Programs : Interior Design (BFA), Baking & Pastry (AS), Culinary Management (BS), and more.

Learning at Full Sail University has always centered around interaction and the exchange of ideas. Our online curriculum fully embraces this philosophy.

Programs : Creative Writing, Master of Fine Arts (Online), Entertainment Business, Master of Science (Online), Audio Production Bachelors (Online), and more.

Cortiva Institute School of Massage Therapy's innovative program will help you learn the art of massage therapy and introduce you to a range of career opportunities.

Programs : Massage Therapy Program, and more.

One of the world's leading private research institutions, the University of Southern California (USC) was founded in 1880.

Programs : Online Master of Science in Applied Psychology, Online Master of Management in Library and Information Science - Urban Public Librarianship, Online Master of Management in Library and Information Science - Academic Librarianship, and more.

Work toward your degree with University of Alabama at Birmingham.

Programs : Master of Accounting, Bachelor of Science in Finance, Bachelor of Science in Accounting, and more.

Welcome to Argosy University Argosy University offers doctoral, master's, and bachelor's degree programs to students through its eight colleges:  College of Behavioral Sciences, Graduate School of Business and Management, College of Education,  College of Health Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Creative Arts and Design, College of Clinical Psychology and Western State College of Law at Argosy University as well as certificate programs in many areas.

Programs : Psychology (BA) (Online), Business Administration (AS) (Online), Human Resource (MS) (Online), and more.

See yourself succeed at Southern New Hampshire University.

Programs : Master of Science in Marketing - New Media and Communication, MS Public Health, IMBA - Healthcare Management, and more.

Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.

Programs : HVACR Technician, Diesel Mechanics, Veterinary Assistant, and more.

Go above and beyond typical online classes with Bryan University. GO

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Professional Fitness Training and Exercise Science, Associate Degree in Litigation and E-Discovery Paralegal, Associate Degree in Court Reporting, and more.

Are you interested in pursuing a high-tech career? Getting an education from ITT Tech is a great place to start!

Programs : BS - Project Management and Administration: IT Option, AS - Criminology and Forensic Technology, AS - Network Systems Administration, and more.
GET MATCHED TO A SCHOOL
In Seconds
Where do you want to take classes?
Online
Campus
Either
When would you like to start?
What's your zip code?
GO ›
What degree are you interested in?
GO ›
You're almost there...
Processing your information
Vocational Schools in
Washington by City

Recent Articles