dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

South Carolina Vocational and Technical Schools

Few states were as negatively impacted by the recession as South Carolina. Yet, the state continues to recover economically, driven largely in part to three things, according to a 2013 report from Wells Fargo economic analyst Marc Vitner: the state's location between metro hubs Charlotte and Atlanta, an international industrial base and strong transportation infrastructure.

Data from an October 2014 report from the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond shows that -- In 2014 -- most industries in South Carolina are on the upswing, including leisure and hospitality, education and health services, construction, mining, trade and transportation, utilities and more.

The positive momentum in hiring trends should be welcome news to individuals considering a post-secondary vocational, certificate, diploma or career training program, as employers continue to seek trained, skillful employees.

Top industries and employers in South Carolina

South Carolina is well-represented in a spectrum of business sectors, from financial services to real estate, retail trade to manufacturing. As of August 2014, more than 1.5 million people in South Carolina were employed across the following areas:

Industry

Statewide Employed, August 2014

Trade, Transportation and Utilities

366,800

Business & Professional Services

248,000

Manufacturing

232,400

Leisure & Hospitality

231,500

Education & Health Services

224,900

Financial Services

94,800

Construction

80,900

Information

25,500

Source: Federal Bank of Richmond, South Carolina Economic Snapshot, 2014

The state's business climate has attracted hundreds of private business investments during the past decade, including Milliken & Company in Spartanburg, a company that typically produces in excess of $1 billion in revenue in each year. Grant Thornton LLP releases an annual report of the Top 100 privately-held companies in South Carolina. In 2013, two other companies joined Milliken & Company on the list as South Carolina businesses that earn over $1 billion per year in revenue, including The Intertech Group, Inc. and Affiliates (Charleston) and JM Smith Corporation (Spartanburg).

Other major employers that made the list include:

  • United Sporting Companies-distribution
  • Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc.-transportation
  • Hilex Poly Co, LLC.-manufacturing
  • EDENS-retail trade
  • G&P Trucking Company, Inc.-transportation
  • Medical Services of America, Inc.-health care

Vocational careers paths are available in essentially every growing or large industry in the state. For example, programs in construction trade or plumbing could prepare a student to enter the construction industry, while a diploma or certificate program in medical assisting or billing and coding could help pave the way for employment in South Carolina's health care system.

State of the local economy in South Carolina

The state's economic recovery can be seen in the relatively low unemployment rate of 6.4 percent as of August 2014. Yet, looking at the employment performance regionally throughout the state paints an even better picture. Multiple metropolitan areas in South Carolina have unemployment rates under 6 percent as of August 2014, led by Charleston at 5.3 percent, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond.

  • Greenville: 5.3 percent
  • Anderson: 5.6 percent
  • Columbia: 5.6 percent
  • Spartanburg: 5.8 percent

In areas such as Greenville and Charleston, major employers can be found across a range of vocational-related career fields, such as health care and manufacturing. Below is a list of the five largest employers in Greenville, South Carolina as of July 2014, according to data from the Greenville Area Development Corporation:

Company

Industry

Employees (As of July 2014)

Greenville Health System

Health Care

10,925

School District of Greenville County

Education

9,580

Bon Secours St. Francis Health System

Health Care

5,047

Michelin North America, Inc.

Manufacturing

4,000

GE Power & Water

Utilities

3,350

Research from the Charleston Regional Development Alliance reveals Charleston to be not only one of the fastest growing metropolitan areas in the country (7.2 percent between 2010 and 2013), but a metropolitan area that is experiencing remarkable business growth as well. Major companies, including Google, Boeing, Daimler and more have operations in Charleston. Manufacturing, a vital vocational career area, is a central reason for Charleston's economic success. Several companies employ more than 1,000 individuals in Charleston, including the following:

Company

Employees

Boeing South Carolina

8,200

Robert Bosch LLC

1,800

Nucor Steel

1,000

KapStone Charleston Kraft LLC

1,000

Source: Charleston Regional Development Alliance

Vocational careers in South Carolina

South Carolina is committed to a trained and skilled workforce, evidenced by the formation of the Center for Accelerated Technology Training in 1961. Its program, readySC, partners with local businesses to equip prospective employees with the skills necessary for success in a diverse array of areas, such as aerospace, plastics, automotive, manufacturing, distribution and more.

Proper training from a program such as readySC or a vocational school in South Carolina is paramount to unlocking potential employment opportunities. And, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov), those career opportunities are projected to continue well into the future. Below is a list of 15 jobs in the state that are projected by the BLS to have the largest number of job openings between 2012 and 2022:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Occupational Therapy Aides17023180
Insulation Workers, Mechanical47036220
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians65020370
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters38023000
Occupational Therapy Assistants49056380
Helpers--Electricians163022850
Brickmasons and Blockmasons65036530
Physical Therapist Aides46022110
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers83056850
Physical Therapist Assistants105052200
Home Health Aides1001019210
Dental Hygienists234055120
Personal Care Aides986019470
Medical Secretaries567030060
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Prospective students should investigates the benefit of vocational school training, diploma or certificate programs to discover how a post-secondary education can prepare them to join the workforce.

Sources:

Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013 Occupational and Employment Wage Estimates -- South Carolina, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_sc.htm

Charleston Regional Development Alliance, A Solid Business Climate, http://www.crda.org/business/market_profile/leading_employers.html#manufacturing/

Federal Bank of Richmond, South Carolina Snapshot, 2014, https://www.richmondfed.org/research/regional_economy/reports/snapshot/pdf/snapshot_sc.pdf

Greenville Area Development Corporation, Major Employers, http://www.greenvilleeconomicdevelopment.com/major-employers.php

Projections Central, Long-Term Projections, https://www.projectionscentral.com/Projections/LongTerm

readySC, http://www.readysc.org/industries.htm

Wells Fargo Economics Group, South Carolina 2013 Economic Outlook, https://www08.wellsfargomedia.com/downloads/pdf/com/insights/economics/regional-reports/South_Carolina_09252013.pdf

Vocational Schools in South Carolina
This list also contains online schools that accept students from South Carolina
Matching School Ads

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education.

Programs : B.S. in Communication, Master of Health Administration - Sustainability Management, Continuing Teacher Education, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, SC

Columbia: 1001 Pinnacle Point Drive Suite 200 Columbia, SC 29223

Everest University Online, a Division of Everest University, makes career training convenient and accessible. With courses tailored for working students and others who need a more flexible class schedule, Everest University Online allows students to learn from home and offers the same well-respected curriculum available at a traditional campus.

Programs : Computer Information Science (Bachelor's), Computer Information Science (Associate's), Applied Management (Associate's), and more..

Campus Locations :

Santa Ana: Santa Ana, CA

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Culinary Arts Management (BS), Interior Design (BFA), Web Design & Development (C), and more..

Campus Locations :

Charleston: 24 North Market Street Charleston, SC 29401

Why earn your degree at Grand Canyon University? GCU is a regionally accredited university offering graduate and undergraduate degrees in Business, Nursing, Psychology, Education & more. Apply today!

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Leadership: Disaster Preparedness & Executive Fire Leadership, M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 3300 W Camelback Road , SC

The MSW@USC is the first top-ranked MSW program offered nationally. Many online programs are limited to certain geographic areas or the availability of courses, making it necessary to travel to campus. Our program can be completed from virtually anywhere without the need to relocate to Southern California.

Programs : Master of Social Work, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Earn a respected bachelor's degree, master's degree, or Ph.D. online at Walden University.

Programs : M.S.Ed - Professional Development (Grades PreK-12), M.S. in Accounting - Accounting for the Professional, D.B.A. - Marketing, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Learning at Full Sail University has always centered around interaction and the exchange of ideas. Our online curriculum fully embraces this philosophy.

Programs : Creative Writing, Master of Fine Arts (Online), Entertainment Business, Master of Science (Online), Music Business, Bachelor of Science (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

: , AL

Earn Your Degree from U.S. News & World Report-Ranked Florida Tech – 100% Online.  

Programs : Associate of Arts in Applied Psychology, Mini MBA Certificate/Internet Marketing, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice/Homeland Security, and more..

Campus Locations :

Tampa: 9417 Princess Palm Ave Tampa, FL 33619

Advance your teaching career with an online master's degree from University of Southern California Rossier School of Education.

Programs : Master of Arts in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, Master of Arts in Teaching, and more..

Campus Locations :

Los Angeles: 3470 Trousdale Pkwy. Los Angeles, CA 90089

Technology changes everything. You've found Ashford University, where school comes to you

Programs : BA/Sports and Recreation Management - Project Management, Master of Public Administration, BA/Public Relations and Marketing - Project Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
South Carolina by City

Recent Articles