dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Pennsylvania Vocational and Technical Schools

In the years since 2008, Pennsylvania has been slowly climbing out of the most recent economic downturn. As a matter of fact, from November 2013 to April 2014, the Pennsylvania unemployment rate fell from 6.9 percent to 5.7 percent, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Training at one of Pennsylvania's vocational, technical and trade schools may help prepare some workers for jobs returning to the Keystone state.

Pennsylvania Industries and Employers

Historically, Pennsylvania has been known for manufacturing and steel and energy, starting with the oil boom in the 1800s. Today's economy still relies on these three industry sector stalwarts, even as they face competition and decline. New industries have begun to grow up to fill in the gaps.

Energy has been big business in Pennsylvania for centuries. The driving force behind today's energy industry in Pennsylvania is shale gas, specifically the Marcellus shale deposit. Pennsylvania technical schools can provide the training for positions within this industry from driving the trucks to managing the offices. Pennsylvania energy employers include household names like Exxon-Mobil, Shell and Chevron, as well as less well-known companies like Citrus Energy and Rex Energy Operating Corp. It's not just shale, Pennsylvania is also home to over 400 solar energy businesses.

Manufacturing remains a key part of Pennsylvania's economy. In April 2014, the state's manufacturing industry employed 559,000 people, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry. High tech and advanced manufacturing are working to fill the gaps left when traditional manufacturing receded. The industry also employs support and office staff including administrative assistants and accountants. Top Pennsylvania manufacturing employers include General Electric and East Penn Manufacturing Co.

Tourism contributes $32 billion to Pennsylvania's economy. Employing just shy of 550,000 people, the bulk of tourism related jobs are found in food service and accommodation, reports the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development.

Health care institutions are some of the state's largest employers, including the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center and Penn State Hershey Medical Center. In April 2014, the health care and social assistance industry was responsible for 938,000 jobs in Pennsylvania.

Vocational and technical jobs in Pennsylvania

Here is sampling of Pennsylvania job growth through 2020 as provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, along with their median hourly wages as of May 2013 as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Gaming Managers16068890400
Gaming Dealers48301956011,400
Health Educators27005355011,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24206040027,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians42103306025,000
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics130702990055,300
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines43204752012,300
Paralegals and Legal Assistants101205232046,200
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2330059460131,500
Industrial Machinery Mechanics151604679060,300
Dental Hygienists91706075064,200
Medical and Health Services Managers133308495073,300
Registered Nurses12875065110526,800
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Those who are interested in obtaining the skills and experience needed for jobs in some of the state's key industries may wish to learn more about Pennsylvania vocational programs.

Sources

Long Term Occupational Employment Projections, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, 2010-2020, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=814813&mode=2

Pennsylvania Fast Facts, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, April 2014, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=1217887&mode=2

Pennsylvania Solar, Solar Energy Industries Association, 2013, http://www.seia.org/state-solar-policy/pennsylvania

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Pennsylvania, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/2013/may/oes_pa.htm

Tourism, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development, November 1, 2013, http://www.newpa.com/business/key-industries/tourism

Vocational Schools in Pennsylvania
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Baking & Pastry (AS), Web Design & Interactive Media (AS), Web Design (D), and more.

Campus Locations :

Pittsburgh: 420 Boulevard of the Allies Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Philadelphia: 1622 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19103

Campus & Online

At Fortis Institute, you may get the skills and training you need to prepare for a career. * Programs vary by location * Please contact each individual campus for accreditation information Please call on  844-252-4552 to talk to a respresentative.

Programs : Construction Management, Professional Administrative Assistant, Cosmetology, and more.

Campus Locations :

Kingston: 166 Slocum Street Kingston, PA 18704

Scranton: 517 Ash Street Scranton, PA 18509

Erie: 5757 West 26th Street Erie, PA 16506

Campus & Online

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education.

Programs : Master of Science in Nursing/Nurse Education, B.S. in Environmental Science, Doctor of Education/Educational Leadership, and more.

Campus Locations :

Wayne: 170 South Warner Road Suite 200 Wayne, PA 19087

The MSW@USC is the first top-ranked MSW program offered nationally. Many online programs are limited to certain geographic areas or the availability of courses, making it necessary to travel to campus. Our program can be completed from virtually anywhere without the need to relocate to Southern California.

Programs : Master of Social Work, and more.

Campus Locations : Online

Everest University Online, a Division of Everest University, makes career training convenient and accessible.

Programs : Computer Information Science (Bachelor's), Computer Information Science (Associate's), Applied Management (Associate's), and more.

Campus Locations : Online

Get a hands-on, job-specific education at Lincoln Tech.

Programs : Nursing (Practical), Computer and Network Support Technician , Medical Assistant Technology, and more.

Campus Locations :

Allentown: 5151 Tilghman Street Allentown, PA 18104

Philadelphia: 2180 Hornig Road Philadelphia, PA 19116

Nursing@Simmons, the innovative, online nursing degree program from Simmons School of Nursing and Health Sciences prepares Registered Nurses for the next stage of their careers. You need to have a Bachelor’s degree and RN license to be qualified for this school.

Programs : MSN - Family Nurse Practitioner, RN to MSN - Family Nurse Practitioner, and more.

Campus Locations : Online

Discover the Difference a Community of Support Makes in Earning Your Degree 100% Online Prepare for the competitive job market with an undergraduate degree from regionally accredited New England College. A private college rooted in a strong liberal arts foundation, NEC offers these undergraduate degrees 100% online:

Programs : AS in Human Services, BA in Criminal Justice, BA in Psychology Clinical Psychology, and more.

Campus Locations : Online

As an accredited university with online degree programs in five schools, Capella University is committed to helping you accomplish your goals through a high-caliber educational experience.

Programs : DBA - Leadership, PhD - Information Technology General, MS - Social and Community Services , and more.

Campus Locations : Online

Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.

Programs : Drafting with AutoCAD, Pharmacy Technician, Diesel Mechanics, and more.

Campus Locations : Online

GET MATCHED TO A SCHOOL
In Seconds
Where do you want to take classes?
Online
Campus
Either
When would you like to start?
What's your zip code?
GO ›
What degree are you interested in?
GO ›
You're almost there...
Processing your information

Recent Articles