dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Pennsylvania Vocational and Technical Schools

In the years since 2008, Pennsylvania has been slowly climbing out of the most recent economic downturn. As a matter of fact, from November 2013 to April 2014, the Pennsylvania unemployment rate fell from 6.9 percent to 5.7 percent, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Training at one of Pennsylvania's vocational, technical and trade schools may help prepare some workers for jobs returning to the Keystone state.

Pennsylvania Industries and Employers

Historically, Pennsylvania has been known for manufacturing and steel and energy, starting with the oil boom in the 1800s. Today's economy still relies on these three industry sector stalwarts, even as they face competition and decline. New industries have begun to grow up to fill in the gaps.

Energy has been big business in Pennsylvania for centuries. The driving force behind today's energy industry in Pennsylvania is shale gas, specifically the Marcellus shale deposit. Pennsylvania technical schools can provide the training for positions within this industry from driving the trucks to managing the offices. Pennsylvania energy employers include household names like Exxon-Mobil, Shell and Chevron, as well as less well-known companies like Citrus Energy and Rex Energy Operating Corp. It's not just shale, Pennsylvania is also home to over 400 solar energy businesses.

Manufacturing remains a key part of Pennsylvania's economy. In April 2014, the state's manufacturing industry employed 559,000 people, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry. High tech and advanced manufacturing are working to fill the gaps left when traditional manufacturing receded. The industry also employs support and office staff including administrative assistants and accountants. Top Pennsylvania manufacturing employers include General Electric and East Penn Manufacturing Co.

Tourism contributes $32 billion to Pennsylvania's economy. Employing just shy of 550,000 people, the bulk of tourism related jobs are found in food service and accommodation, reports the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development.

Health care institutions are some of the state's largest employers, including the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center and Penn State Hershey Medical Center. In April 2014, the health care and social assistance industry was responsible for 938,000 jobs in Pennsylvania.

Vocational and technical jobs in Pennsylvania

Here is sampling of Pennsylvania job growth through 2020 as provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, along with their median hourly wages as of May 2013 as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Gaming Managers13067680
Gaming Dealers462019690
Health Educators295054920
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers262057920
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians412033110
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1343030200
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines444048010
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1020053750
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2233059410
Industrial Machinery Mechanics1554045690
Dental Hygienists881060730
Medical and Health Services Managers1402082810
Registered Nurses12475064830
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Those who are interested in obtaining the skills and experience needed for jobs in some of the state's key industries may wish to learn more about Pennsylvania vocational programs.

Sources

Long Term Occupational Employment Projections, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, 2010-2020, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=814813&mode=2

Pennsylvania Fast Facts, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, April 2014, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=1217887&mode=2

Pennsylvania Solar, Solar Energy Industries Association, 2013, http://www.seia.org/state-solar-policy/pennsylvania

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Pennsylvania, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/2013/may/oes_pa.htm

Tourism, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development, November 1, 2013, http://www.newpa.com/business/key-industries/tourism

Vocational Schools in Pennsylvania
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Pennsylvania
Matching School Ads

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education. University of Phoenix is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association. University of Phoenix was placed on Notice by The Higher Learning Commission, effective June 27, 2013. For additional information, contact The Higher Learning Commission, ncahlc.org.

Programs : B.S. in Communication, Master of Health Administration - Sustainability Management, Continuing Teacher Education, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, PA

Wayne: 170 South Warner Road Suite 200 Wayne, PA 19087

Everest University Online, a Division of Everest University, makes career training convenient and accessible. With courses tailored for working students and others who need a more flexible class schedule, Everest University Online allows students to learn from home and offers the same well-respected curriculum available at a traditional campus.

Programs : Computer Information Science (Bachelor's), Computer Information Science (Associate's), Applied Management (Associate's), and more..

Campus Locations :

Santa Ana: Santa Ana, CA

With your busy schedule and the desire to move your career forward, you can earn an accredited associate, bachelors or master’s degree at a pace that works for you anywhere, anytime, 24/7.

Programs : Bachelor's (BBA) - Entrepreneurship, MBA - Finance, Bachelor's (BBA) - International Business, and more..

Campus Locations :

Schaumburg: 231 N. Martingale Road 6th Floor Schaumburg, IL 60173

We're with you, from start to finish.

Programs : Associate - Web Graphic Design, Bachelor's - Accounting, Master's-Business Administration, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , IL

Chicago: Chicago, IL

King of Prussia: 150 Allendale Road Suite 3250 King of Prussia, PA 19406

Fort Washington: 1140 Virginia Dr. Fort Washington, PA 19034

Pittsburgh: 210 Sixth Ave. Ste. 200 Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Philadelphia: 1800 JFK Blvd Ste 200 Philadelphia, PA 19103

The MSW@USC is the first top-ranked MSW program offered nationally. Many online programs are limited to certain geographic areas or the availability of courses, making it necessary to travel to campus. Our program can be completed from virtually anywhere without the need to relocate to Southern California.

Programs : Master of Social Work, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

The University of Florida is ranked #5 in the country by U.S. News & World Report for Best Online Bachelor’s Programs. Be greater. Be a gator.

Programs : BS in Telecommunication Media & Society, BA in Criminology & Law, BS in Health Education & Behavior, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , FL

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Baking & Pastry (AS), Web Design (D), Web Design & Interactive Media (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Philadelphia: 1622 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19103

York: Formerly Bradley Academy for the Visual Arts 1409 Williams Road York, PA 17402

Pittsburgh: 420 Boulevard of the Allies Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Earn your degree online with Grand Canyon University. We offer approximately 100 bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degree programs in a variety of fields that can be completed 100% online.

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Leadership: Disaster Preparedness & Executive Fire Leadership, M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 3300 West Camelback Road , PA

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Impact your world with a degree from Walden. Start today!

Programs : M.S.Ed - Professional Development (Grades PreK-12), M.S. in Accounting - Accounting for the Professional, D.B.A. - Marketing, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Matching School Ads

Recent Articles