dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Pennsylvania Vocational and Technical Schools

In the years since 2008, Pennsylvania has been slowly climbing out of the most recent economic downturn. As a matter of fact, from November 2013 to April 2014, the Pennsylvania unemployment rate fell from 6.9 percent to 5.7 percent, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Training at one of Pennsylvania's vocational, technical and trade schools may help prepare some workers for jobs returning to the Keystone state.

Pennsylvania Industries and Employers

Historically, Pennsylvania has been known for manufacturing and steel and energy, starting with the oil boom in the 1800s. Today's economy still relies on these three industry sector stalwarts, even as they face competition and decline. New industries have begun to grow up to fill in the gaps.

Energy has been big business in Pennsylvania for centuries. The driving force behind today's energy industry in Pennsylvania is shale gas, specifically the Marcellus shale deposit. Pennsylvania technical schools can provide the training for positions within this industry from driving the trucks to managing the offices. Pennsylvania energy employers include household names like Exxon-Mobil, Shell and Chevron, as well as less well-known companies like Citrus Energy and Rex Energy Operating Corp. It's not just shale, Pennsylvania is also home to over 400 solar energy businesses.

Manufacturing remains a key part of Pennsylvania's economy. In April 2014, the state's manufacturing industry employed 559,000 people, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry. High tech and advanced manufacturing are working to fill the gaps left when traditional manufacturing receded. The industry also employs support and office staff including administrative assistants and accountants. Top Pennsylvania manufacturing employers include General Electric and East Penn Manufacturing Co.

Tourism contributes $32 billion to Pennsylvania's economy. Employing just shy of 550,000 people, the bulk of tourism related jobs are found in food service and accommodation, reports the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development.

Health care institutions are some of the state's largest employers, including the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center and Penn State Hershey Medical Center. In April 2014, the health care and social assistance industry was responsible for 938,000 jobs in Pennsylvania.

Vocational and technical jobs in Pennsylvania

Here is sampling of Pennsylvania job growth through 2020 as provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, along with their median hourly wages as of May 2013 as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Gaming Managers16068890400
Gaming Dealers48301956011,400
Health Educators27005355011,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24206040027,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians42103306025,000
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics130702990055,300
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines43204752012,300
Paralegals and Legal Assistants101205232046,200
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2330059460131,500
Industrial Machinery Mechanics151604679060,300
Dental Hygienists91706075064,200
Medical and Health Services Managers133308495073,300
Registered Nurses12875065110526,800
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Those who are interested in obtaining the skills and experience needed for jobs in some of the state's key industries may wish to learn more about Pennsylvania vocational programs.

Sources

Long Term Occupational Employment Projections, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, 2010-2020, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=814813&mode=2

Pennsylvania Fast Facts, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, April 2014, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=1217887&mode=2

Pennsylvania Solar, Solar Energy Industries Association, 2013, http://www.seia.org/state-solar-policy/pennsylvania

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Pennsylvania, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/2013/may/oes_pa.htm

Tourism, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development, November 1, 2013, http://www.newpa.com/business/key-industries/tourism

Vocational Schools in Pennsylvania
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Pennsylvania
Matching School Ads

Study what employers need you to know

Programs : Master of Science in Nursing/Nurse Education, B.S. in Environmental Science, Doctor of Education/Educational Leadership, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, PA

Wayne: 170 South Warner Road Suite 200 Wayne, PA 19087

Which career path will you take – Business, Nursing, Education, Psychology? Something else? GCU offers more than 100 majors to get you started!

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Leadership: Disaster Preparedness & Executive Fire Leadership, M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 3300 West Camelback Road , PA

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Baking & Pastry (AS), Web Design (D), Web Design & Interactive Media (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Philadelphia: 1622 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19103

Pittsburgh: 420 Boulevard of the Allies Pittsburgh, PA 15219

With your busy schedule and the desire to move your career forward, you can earn an accredited associate, bachelors or master’s degree at a pace that works for you anywhere, anytime, 24/7.

Programs : Bachelor's (BBA) - Entrepreneurship, MBA - Finance, Bachelor's (BBA) - International Business, and more..

Campus Locations :

Schaumburg: 231 N. Martingale Road 6th Floor Schaumburg, IL 60173

Degree programs and specialized concentrations based on the current and expected demand for professionals in a broad range of disciplines.

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Cyber Security – Computer Systems Security, Master of Business Administration – Operations and Supply Chain Management, Doctor of Management – Technology Management (Executive Format), and more..

Campus Locations :

Colorado Springs: 4435 North Chestnut Street Suite E Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Experience an education that helps you realize your potential in a way that fits you best. Request more information about Post University today.  

Programs : B.S. in Finance - Corporate Finance, B.S. in Management - Human Resource Management, B.S. in Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement, and more..

Campus Locations :

Waterbury: 800 Country Club Rd. Waterbury, CT 06723

Get hands-on training with Le Cordon Bleu Schools of North America.

Programs : Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 60 weeks, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Bachelor Degree in Culinary Management, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 84 weeks, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 8100 E. Camelback Road , CA

Are you interested in pursuing a high-tech career? Getting an education from ITT Tech is a great place to start!

Programs : BS - Project Management and Administration: IT Option, AS - Visual Communications, BS - Project Management and Administration: PMA Option, and more..

Campus Locations :

Old Forge: 1000 Meade Street Old Forge, PA 18518

Bensalem: 3330 Tillman Drive Bensalem, PA 19020

Harrisburg: 449 Eisenhower Blvd., Suite 100 Harrisburg, PA 17111

Pittsburgh: 10 Parkway Center Pittsburgh, PA 15220

Philadelphia: 105 South 7th Street, Ste 100 Philadelphia, PA 19106

Tarentum: 100 Pittsburgh Mills CircleSuite 100 Tarentum, PA 15084

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Earn Your Diploma from Home!

Programs : Electrician, Early Childhood Education, Funeral Service Education, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , PA 94404

Matching School Ads
GET MATCHED TO A SCHOOL
In Seconds
Where do you want to take classes?
Online
Campus
Either
When would you like to start?
What's your zip code?
GO ›
What degree are you interested in?
GO ›
You're almost there...
Processing your information

Recent Articles