RWM Site Logo

Pennsylvania Vocational and Technical Schools

In the years since 2008, Pennsylvania has been slowly climbing out of the most recent economic downturn. As a matter of fact, from November 2013 to April 2014, the Pennsylvania unemployment rate fell from 6.9 percent to 5.7 percent, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Training at one of Pennsylvania's vocational, technical and trade schools may help prepare some workers for jobs returning to the Keystone state.


Matching School Ads
FIND TRADE SCHOOLS IN PENNSYLVANIA

Learn more about potential trade programs in Pennsylvania offered by

University of Phoenix

Top Pennsylvania industries and employers

Historically, Pennsylvania has been known for manufacturing and steel and energy, starting with the oil boom in the 1800s. Today's economy still relies on these three industry sector stalwarts, even as they face competition and decline. New industries have begun to grow up to fill in the gaps.

Energy has been big business in Pennsylvania for centuries. The driving force behind today's energy industry in Pennsylvania is shale gas, specifically the Marcellus shale deposit. Pennsylvania technical schools can provide the training for positions within this industry from driving the trucks to managing the offices. Pennsylvania energy employers include household names like Exxon-Mobil, Shell and Chevron, as well as less well-known companies like Citrus Energy and Rex Energy Operating Corp. It's not just shale, Pennsylvania is also home to over 400 solar energy businesses.

Manufacturing remains a key part of Pennsylvania's economy. In April 2014, the state's manufacturing industry employed 559,000 people, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry. High tech and advanced manufacturing are working to fill the gaps left when traditional manufacturing receded. The industry also employs support and office staff including administrative assistants and accountants. Top Pennsylvania manufacturing employers include General Electric and East Penn Manufacturing Co.

Tourism contributes $32 billion to Pennsylvania's economy. Employing just shy of 550,000 people, the bulk of tourism related jobs are found in food service and accommodation, reports the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development.

Health care institutions are some of the state's largest employers, including the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center and Penn State Hershey Medical Center. In April 2014, the health care and social assistance industry was responsible for 938,000 jobs in Pennsylvania.

Vocational and technical jobs in Pennsylvania

Here is sampling of Pennsylvania job growth through 2020 as provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, along with their median hourly wages as of May 2013 as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Gaming Managers13067,68028,473
Gaming Dealers4,62019,69028,873
Health Educators2,95054,92028,616
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers2,62057,92028,775
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians4,12033,11028,785
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics13,43030,20028,779
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines4,44048,01029,067
Paralegals and Legal Assistants10,20053,75028,630
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists22,33059,41028,499
Industrial Machinery Mechanics15,54045,69029,079
Dental Hygienists8,81060,73028,773
Medical and Health Services Managers14,02082,81028,475
Registered Nurses124,75064,83028,765
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Those who are interested in obtaining the skills and experience needed for jobs in some of the state's key industries may wish to learn more about Pennsylvania vocational programs.

Sources

Long Term Occupational Employment Projections, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, 2010-2020, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=814813&mode=2

Pennsylvania Fast Facts, Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, April 2014, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=1217887&mode=2

Pennsylvania Solar, Solar Energy Industries Association, 2013, http://www.seia.org/state-solar-policy/pennsylvania

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Pennsylvania, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/2013/may/oes_pa.htm

Tourism, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development, November 1, 2013, http://www.newpa.com/business/key-industries/tourism

Vocational Schools in Pennsylvania
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Pennsylvania
Matching School Ads

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Baking & Pastry (AS), Web Design (D), Web Design & Interactive Media (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Pittsburgh: 420 Boulevard of the Allies Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Philadelphia: 1622 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19103

York: Formerly Bradley Academy for the Visual Arts 1409 Williams Road York, PA 17402

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education.

Programs : B.S. in Communication, Graduate Project Management Certificate, M.S. in Administration of Justice and security/Global Homeland Security, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, PA

Wayne: 170 South Warner Road Suite 200 Wayne, PA 19087

Get a hands-on, job-specific education at Lincoln Technical Institute.

Programs : Nursing (Practical), Pharmacy Technician, Medical Assistant, and more..

Campus Locations :

Philadelphia: 3600 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19104

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

For over 35 years, Keiser University has provided student-centered, quality career education.

Programs : Criminal Justice, AA (Online), Criminal Justice, BA (Online), Health Services Administration, BA (Online Only), and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Earn Your Diploma from Home!

Programs : Electrician, Early Childhood Education, Funeral Service Education, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , PA 94404

Interested in a career as a professional dog trainer? Animal Behavior College is the place to start.

Programs : Veterinary Assistant, Grooming Instruction, Certified Dog Trainer Instructor Course, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

With more than 300 online and residential areas of study, Liberty offers programs from the certificate to doctoral level.

Programs : Master of Arts in Pastoral Counseling, M.Div: Leadership, MA Theological Studies: Theology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Lynchburg: 1971 University Boulevard Lynchburg, VA 24502

Pursue your education online with The College Network.

Programs : LPN/LVN to RN - AS in Nursing (Licensed LPN/LVNs only), LPN/LVN to RN - BS in Nursing - Indiana St. - (Licensed LPN/LVNs only), and more..

Campus Locations :

: ,

Learning at Full Sail University has always centered around interaction and the exchange of ideas. Our online curriculum fully embraces this philosophy.

Programs : Creative Writing, Master of Fine Arts (Online), Entertainment Business, Master of Science (Online), Music Business, Bachelor of Science (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

: , AL

Matching School Ads

Recent Articles