dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

New York Vocational and Technical Schools

When you think of finding employment in New York, do you picture high-stakes jobs on Wall Street, haute couture careers in the fashion industry, or fast-paced employment at Madison Avenue's advertising firms? To some, it might seem like New Yorkers are employed mostly in the entertainment and hospitality industries -- in book publishing and media, world-class music and theatrical venues, or fine hotels and dining establishments. While the Big Apple offers a tempting array of occupations, the Empire State reaches far beyond New York City and its high-profile economy. Most residents of New York State find work in the following fast-growing employment sectors according to May 2014 statistics from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov):

  • Education and health care services
  • Professional and business services
  • Construction

New York continues to make strong employment gains since the recession, experiencing 18 consecutive months of private sector job growth as of May 2014 and bringing the number of workers to 7,568,600 in private industry according to the NYS Department of Labor.

The BLS reports over 9 million workers statewide as of May 2014. The NYS Department of Labor shows as of May 2014 that the 10-county downstate area, which includes New York City, Long Island and Putnam-Rockland-Westchester counties, had the largest gains in employment from May 2013 to May 2014. The city of Kingston recorded the highest percentage of growth for cities in the upstate area, 2.9 percent, followed by the Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown metro area with a 2.1 percent increase.

Growth occupations in New York state

If you have a high school diploma and you are looking for employment opportunities in New York, you may want to seek out training at one of the many New York trade schools for a career with strong employment growth potential through the end of the decade. ProjectionsCentral.com's long-term occupational forecasts for New York through 2022 include the following jobs with a high percentage of growth, shown below with average annual salaries as reported by the BLS in May 2013:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Environmental Engineering Technicians1280454903,500
Skincare Specialists27502960017,700
Medical Equipment Repairers18205164012,800
Occupational Therapy Assistants21605397012,900
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians26905656015,700
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers48606752027,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians41903752025,000
Physical Therapist Assistants41605312029,300
Dental Hygienists99606845064,200
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

The annual average salary for all occupations across New York state is $54,580. However, average salaries for specific occupations vary depending on where in the state you work. According to May 2013 BLS.gov figures, Kingston dental hygienists, for example, make an average of $71,970. Cardiovascular technologists in Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown make $62,030, and environmental engineering technicians on Long Island earn $57,730.

Coursework at New York trade schools for careers like these typically takes two-years to earn an associate degree or postsecondary certificate.

Though you may still dream of more glamorous occupations in the Big Apple someday, an occupation in the near future with good projected job openings, a dependable income and a short period of training can be a valuable jump start for your future, whatever you want that to be.

Sources:

Economy at a Glance, New York, Bureau of Labor Statistics, July 8, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ny.htm#eag_ny.f.P

Employment Prospects to 2020, New York State Department of Labor, Statewide Data, http://www.labor.ny.gov/stats/lsproj.shtm

Long Term Occupational Projections, State Occupational Projections, Long Term Projections Through 2022, New York, Projections Central, http://www.projectionscentral.com/Projections/LongTerm

New York's Economy Grows by 21,300 Jobs and Marks 18 Straight Months of Private Sector Job Growth, New York State Department of Labor press release, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and Commissioner Peter M. Rivera, June 19, 2014, http://labor.ny.gov/stats/pressreleases/pruistat.shtm

Significant Industries: A Report to the Workforce Development System, New York State, 2010, Bureau of Labor Market Information Division of Research and Statistics, Governor David A. Paterson and Commissioner Colleen C. Gardner, http://www.labor.ny.gov/stats/PDFs/Significant_Industries_Report_0610.pdf

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, New York, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_ny.htm

Vocational Schools in New York
This list also contains online schools that accept students from New York
Matching School Ads

Study what employers need you to know

Programs : Master of Science in Nursing/Nurse Education, B.S. in Environmental Science, Doctor of Education/Educational Leadership, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, NY

Since 1949, Grand Canyon University has been a premier private university in Arizona, helping students find their purpose and achieve their potential.

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Leadership: Disaster Preparedness & Executive Fire Leadership, M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 3300 W Camelback Road , NY

With your busy schedule and the desire to move your career forward, you can earn an accredited associate, bachelors or master’s degree at a pace that works for you anywhere, anytime, 24/7.

Programs : Bachelor's (BBA) - Entrepreneurship, MBA - Finance, Bachelor's (BBA) - International Business, and more..

Campus Locations :

Schaumburg: 231 N. Martingale Road 6th Floor Schaumburg, IL 60173

Technology changes everything. You've found Ashford University, where school comes to you

Programs : BA/Sports and Recreation Management - Project Management, Master of Public Administration, BA/Public Relations and Marketing - Project Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Experience an education that helps you realize your potential in a way that fits you best. Request more information about Post University today.  

Programs : B.S. in Finance - Corporate Finance, B.S. in Management - Human Resource Management, B.S. in Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement, and more..

Campus Locations :

Waterbury: 800 Country Club Rd. Waterbury, CT 06723

Specialized, industry-current knowledge and skills for goal-oriented professionals.

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Cyber Security – Computer Systems Security, Master of Business Administration – Operations and Supply Chain Management, Doctor of Management – Technology Management (Executive Format), and more..

Campus Locations :

Colorado Springs: 4435 North Chestnut Street Suite E Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Get a quality technical education and prepare for a better job at TCI College of Technology in New York City.

Programs : Networking Technology, Business Administration, Automotive Technology, and more..

Campus Locations :

New York: 320 West 31st St. New York, NY 10001

Learning at Full Sail University has always centered around interaction and the exchange of ideas. Our online curriculum fully embraces this philosophy.

Programs : Creative Writing, Master of Fine Arts (Online), Entertainment Business, Master of Science (Online), Audio Production Bachelors (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

: , AL

Get hands-on training with Le Cordon Bleu Schools of North America.

Programs : Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 60 weeks, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Bachelor Degree in Culinary Management, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 84 weeks, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 8100 E. Camelback Road , CA

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Matching School Ads
GET MATCHED TO A SCHOOL
In Seconds
Where do you want to take classes?
Online
Campus
Either
When would you like to start?
What's your zip code?
GO ›
What degree are you interested in?
GO ›
You're almost there...
Processing your information

Recent Articles