dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

New York Vocational and Technical Schools

When you think of finding employment in New York, do you picture high-stakes jobs on Wall Street, haute couture careers in the fashion industry, or fast-paced employment at Madison Avenue's advertising firms? To some, it might seem like New Yorkers are employed mostly in the entertainment and hospitality industries -- in book publishing and media, world-class music and theatrical venues, or fine hotels and dining establishments. While the Big Apple offers a tempting array of occupations, the Empire State reaches far beyond New York City and its high-profile economy. Most residents of New York State find work in the following fast-growing employment sectors according to May 2014 statistics from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov):

  • Education and health care services
  • Professional and business services
  • Construction

New York continues to make strong employment gains since the recession, experiencing 18 consecutive months of private sector job growth as of May 2014 and bringing the number of workers to 7,568,600 in private industry according to the NYS Department of Labor.

The BLS reports over 9 million workers statewide as of May 2014. The NYS Department of Labor shows as of May 2014 that the 10-county downstate area, which includes New York City, Long Island and Putnam-Rockland-Westchester counties, had the largest gains in employment from May 2013 to May 2014. The city of Kingston recorded the highest percentage of growth for cities in the upstate area, 2.9 percent, followed by the Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown metro area with a 2.1 percent increase.

Growth occupations in New York state

If you have a high school diploma and you are looking for employment opportunities in New York, you may want to seek out training at one of the many New York trade schools for a career with strong employment growth potential through the end of the decade. ProjectionsCentral.com's long-term occupational forecasts for New York through 2022 include the following jobs with a high percentage of growth, shown below with average annual salaries as reported by the BLS in May 2013:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Environmental Engineering Technicians1280454903,500
Skincare Specialists27502960017,700
Medical Equipment Repairers18205164012,800
Occupational Therapy Assistants21605397012,900
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians26905656015,700
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers48606752027,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians41903752025,000
Physical Therapist Assistants41605312029,300
Dental Hygienists99606845064,200
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

The annual average salary for all occupations across New York state is $54,580. However, average salaries for specific occupations vary depending on where in the state you work. According to May 2013 BLS.gov figures, Kingston dental hygienists, for example, make an average of $71,970. Cardiovascular technologists in Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown make $62,030, and environmental engineering technicians on Long Island earn $57,730.

Coursework at New York trade schools for careers like these typically takes two-years to earn an associate degree or postsecondary certificate.

Though you may still dream of more glamorous occupations in the Big Apple someday, an occupation in the near future with good projected job openings, a dependable income and a short period of training can be a valuable jump start for your future, whatever you want that to be.

Sources:

Economy at a Glance, New York, Bureau of Labor Statistics, July 8, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ny.htm#eag_ny.f.P

Employment Prospects to 2020, New York State Department of Labor, Statewide Data, http://www.labor.ny.gov/stats/lsproj.shtm

Long Term Occupational Projections, State Occupational Projections, Long Term Projections Through 2022, New York, Projections Central, http://www.projectionscentral.com/Projections/LongTerm

New York's Economy Grows by 21,300 Jobs and Marks 18 Straight Months of Private Sector Job Growth, New York State Department of Labor press release, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and Commissioner Peter M. Rivera, June 19, 2014, http://labor.ny.gov/stats/pressreleases/pruistat.shtm

Significant Industries: A Report to the Workforce Development System, New York State, 2010, Bureau of Labor Market Information Division of Research and Statistics, Governor David A. Paterson and Commissioner Colleen C. Gardner, http://www.labor.ny.gov/stats/PDFs/Significant_Industries_Report_0610.pdf

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, New York, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_ny.htm

Vocational Schools in New York
This list also contains online schools that accept students from New York
Matching School Ads

Which career path will you take – Business, Nursing, Education, Psychology? Something else? GCU offers more than 100 majors to get you started!

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Leadership: Disaster Preparedness & Executive Fire Leadership, M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 3300 W Camelback Road , NY

Are you interested in pursuing a high-tech career? Getting an education from ITT Tech is a great place to start!

Programs : AS - Criminology and Forensic Technology, AS - Computer and Electronics Engineering Technology, AS - Graphic Communications and Design, and more..

Campus Locations :

Liverpool: 235 Greenfield Parkway Liverpool, NY 13088

Getzville: 2295 Millersport Highway, P.O. Box 327 Getzville, NY 14068

Albany: 13 Airline Drive Albany, NY 12205

Capella provides a flexible online learning environment designed for working adults who want to advance in their profession.

Programs : DBA - Leadership, PhD - Information Technology General, MS - Social and Community Services, and more..

Campus Locations :

Minneapolis: Capella Tower 225 South 6th Street, 9th Floor Minneapolis, MN 55402

Get a hands-on, job-specific education at Lincoln Tech.

Programs : Automotive Technology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Whitestone: 15-30 Petracca Place Whitestone, NY 11357

Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.

Programs : Drafting with AutoCAD, Pharmacy Technician, Diesel Mechanics, and more..

Campus Locations :

Scranton: Scranton, PA 18515

A degree from CTU can connect you to what matters most: powerful professional network, faculty who are real-world professionals and innovative technology. So once you earn your degree you hit the ground sprinting. Are you in?

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Cyber Security – Computer Systems Security, Master of Business Administration – Operations and Supply Chain Management, Doctor of Management – Technology Management (Executive Format), and more..

Campus Locations :

Colorado Springs: 4435 North Chestnut Street Suite E Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Drexel University is a major research institution located in the heart of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — America’s fifth largest city. Drexel offers comprehensive, integrated academics and world-class faculty. Our students immerse themselves in their fields of study by participating in real research and co-operative education.

Programs : Certificate in Integrated Nursing Care of Autism Spectrum Disorders, Post-Master's Archival Studies Specialist Program, MS in Information Systems, and more..

Campus Locations :

Philadelphia: 1 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19104

At Fortis Institute, you may get the skills and training you need to prepare for a career. * Programs vary by location * Please contact each individual campus for accreditation information Please call on  844-252-4552 to talk to a respresentative.

Programs : Internet Marketing, Business Management - Accounting, Medical Billing and Coding Online, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , AL

Everest University Online, a Division of Everest University, makes career training convenient and accessible.

Programs : Computer Information Science (Bachelor's), Computer Information Science (Associate's), Applied Management (Associate's), and more..

Campus Locations :

Santa Ana: Santa Ana, CA

Welcome to Argosy University Argosy University offers doctoral, master's, and bachelor's degree programs to students through its eight colleges:  College of Behavioral Sciences, Graduate School of Business and Management, College of Education,  College of Health Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Creative Arts and Design, College of Clinical Psychology and Western State College of Law at Argosy University as well as certificate programs in many areas.

Programs : Psychology (BA) (Online), Business Administration (AS) (Online), Human Resource (MS) (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

Phoenix: 2233 West Dunlap Ave. Phoenix, AZ 85021

Matching School Ads
GET MATCHED TO A SCHOOL
In Seconds
Where do you want to take classes?
Online
Campus
Either
When would you like to start?
What's your zip code?
GO ›
What degree are you interested in?
GO ›
You're almost there...
Processing your information

Recent Articles