dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Louisiana Vocational and Technical Schools

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov), 2,146,600 workers comprised the Louisiana civilian workforce in September 2014. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Louisiana's population in 2013 was 4,625,470 -- a 2 percent increase from the 2010 Census statistics. Cities in Louisiana are slowly recovering from a number of setbacks in recent years, witnessed by the number of thriving career opportunities around the state. This includes New Orleans, a vibrant city hit hard by Hurricane Katrina and the recession. As a matter of fact, according to a recent survey by WalletHub.com, New Orleans places 15th on its list ranking 150 cities by how well they've recovered since the recession.

Top Louisiana industries and employers

According to the State of Louisiana's Division of Administration, the following are among the largest industries in the state:

  • Oil and natural gas and minerals production: In addition to being the nation's third largest producer of petroleum, Louisiana is also a large producer of natural gas, salt and sulphur.
  • Tourism: Thanks to Louisiana's food, music, hunting, camping and festivals like Mardi Gras, the state has become a huge tourist attraction. In fact, the tourism industry brings in $5.2 billion per year and employs around 87,000 people.
  • Commercial fishing: From shrimp to red snapper to crab to crawfish, the catch in Louisiana is abundant and the commercial fishing industry in the state accounts for 25 percent of the seafood the country consumes -- as well as many of Louisiana's jobs.
  • Film: The charm and personality of Louisiana has made it an attractive state for movie, television, music video, and commercial producers. In fact, popular movies like "Django Unchained" and TV shows like "True Detective" were filmed in Louisiana. As a result of this popularity, the film industry has brought $37 million into the state.
  • Biotechnology: The groundbreaking research at Louisiana State University, coupled with the work that is being done by organizations like the Pennington Biomedical Research Center, has made the biotechnology industry, and the jobs it provides Louisianans, boom.

Louisiana salary and wages

In May 2013, the annual average wage for all occupations in Louisiana was $39,510. The following vocational and trade careers in Louisiana offer a higher-than-average wage and are expected to have double-digit job growth in the state from 2012-2022.

The wage data below was compiled by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, and the job growth data is supplied from Projections Central.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians84038630
Web Developers55049180
Computer Network Support Specialists135047450
Paralegals and Legal Assistants375040860
Radiologic Technologists301048650
Dental Hygienists176063190
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Vocational, technical and trade schools in Louisiana

For those who want to enter the biggest industries in Louisiana or further their careers, enrolling in the state's technical, vocational and trade schools may be one way way to achieve those career goals. With numerous institutions around the state, students who want to pursue many different careers my wish to explore the number of programs offered by these schools.

Sources:

Economy, Division of Administration, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://doa.louisiana.gov/about_economy.htm

Louisiana, U.S. Census Bureau: State and County QuickFacts, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22000.html

Louisiana, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.la.htm

Louisiana Industry, Division of Administration, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://doa.louisiana.gov/about_industry.htm

May 2013 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates Louisiana, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages, April 1, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_la.htm

"2014's Most and Least Recession-Recovered Cities," Wallethub, July 2014, wallethub.com/edu/most-least-recession-recovered-cities/5219/

Vocational Schools in Louisiana
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Louisiana
Matching School Ads

Earn Your Diploma from Home!

Programs : Auto Mechanics, Legal Assistant/Paralegal, Electrician, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , PA 94404

Get hands-on training with Remington College. Prefer to speak with a Customer Service Rep? Call 855-264-3155 toll-free now!

Programs : Diploma in Cosmetology, AS in Criminal Justice, and more..

Campus Locations :

Lafayette: 303 Rue Louis XIV Lafayette, LA 70508

Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.

Programs : Auto Repair Technician, Paralegal, HVACR Technician, and more..

Campus Locations :

Scranton: Scranton, PA 18515

Capella provides a flexible online learning environment designed for working adults who want to advance in their profession.

Programs : MS - Criminal Justice, PhD - Criminal Justice, BS - Criminal Justice, and more..

Campus Locations :

Minneapolis: Capella Tower 225 South 6th Street, 9th Floor Minneapolis, MN 55402

Are you interested in pursuing a high-tech career? Getting an education from ITT Tech is a great place to start!

Programs : AS - Paralegal, AS - Criminology and Forensic Technology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Baton Rouge: 14141 Airline Highway, Bldg 3 - Suite K Baton Rouge, LA 70817

Saint Rose: 140 James Drive East Saint Rose, LA 70087

A degree from CTU can connect you to what matters most: powerful professional network, faculty who are real-world professionals and innovative technology. So once you earn your degree you hit the ground sprinting. Are you in?

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice – Human Services, Master of Science in Criminal Justice, and more..

Campus Locations :

Colorado Springs: 4435 North Chestnut Street Suite E Colorado Springs, CO 80907

At Fortis Institute, you may get the skills and training you need to prepare for a career. * Programs vary by location * Please contact each individual campus for accreditation information Please call on  844-252-4552 to talk to a respresentative.

Programs : HVACR, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Trades, and more..

Campus Locations :

Baton Rouge: 9255 Interline Ave. Baton Rouge, LA 70809

LeTourneau University is an interdenominational Christ-centered university.

Programs : Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Criminal Justice Management Specialization, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Human Trafficking Specialization, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice (ACJ), and more..

Campus Locations :

: , TX

Get hands-on training with Le Cordon Bleu Schools of North America.

Programs : Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 60 weeks, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Bachelor Degree in Culinary Management, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Online - Associate Degree in Hospitality and Restaurant Management 84 weeks, and more..

Campus Locations :

: 8100 E. Camelback Road , CA

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education. University of Phoenix is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association. University of Phoenix was placed on Notice by The Higher Learning Commission, effective June 27, 2013. For additional information, contact The Higher Learning Commission, ncahlc.org.

Programs : A.A. in Criminal Justice, B.S. in Criminal Justice Administration, BS in Criminal Justice Administration - Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, LA

Bossier City: 350 Plaza Loop Drive Bldg E Bossier City, LA 71111

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
Louisiana by City

Recent Articles