RWM Site Logo

Louisiana Vocational and Technical Schools

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov), 2,146,600 workers comprised the Louisiana civilian workforce in September 2014. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Louisiana's population in 2013 was 4,625,470 -- a 2 percent increase from the 2010 Census statistics. Cities in Louisiana are slowly recovering from a number of setbacks in recent years, witnessed by the number of thriving career opportunities around the state. This includes New Orleans, a vibrant city hit hard by Hurricane Katrina and the recession. As a matter of fact, according to a recent survey by WalletHub.com, New Orleans places 15th on its list ranking 150 cities by how well they've recovered since the recession.

Top Louisiana industries and employers

According to the State of Louisiana's Division of Administration, the following are among the largest industries in the state:

  • Oil and natural gas and minerals production: In addition to being the nation's third largest producer of petroleum, Louisiana is also a large producer of natural gas, salt and sulphur.
  • Tourism: Thanks to Louisiana's food, music, hunting, camping and festivals like Mardi Gras, the state has become a huge tourist attraction. In fact, the tourism industry brings in $5.2 billion per year and employs around 87,000 people.
  • Commercial fishing: From shrimp to red snapper to crab to crawfish, the catch in Louisiana is abundant and the commercial fishing industry in the state accounts for 25 percent of the seafood the country consumes -- as well as many of Louisiana's jobs.
  • Film: The charm and personality of Louisiana has made it an attractive state for movie, television, music video, and commercial producers. In fact, popular movies like "Django Unchained" and TV shows like "True Detective" were filmed in Louisiana. As a result of this popularity, the film industry has brought $37 million into the state.
  • Biotechnology: The groundbreaking research at Louisiana State University, coupled with the work that is being done by organizations like the Pennington Biomedical Research Center, has made the biotechnology industry, and the jobs it provides Louisianans, boom.

Louisiana salary and wages

In May 2013, the annual average wage for all occupations in Louisiana was $39,510. The following vocational and trade careers in Louisiana offer a higher-than-average wage and are expected to have double-digit job growth in the state from 2012-2022.

The wage data below was compiled by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, and the job growth data is supplied from Projections Central.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians84038,630
Web Developers55049,180
Computer Network Support Specialists1,35047,450
Paralegals and Legal Assistants3,75040,860
Radiologic Technologists3,01048,650
Dental Hygienists1,76063,190
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Vocational, technical and trade schools in Louisiana

For those who want to enter the biggest industries in Louisiana or further their careers, enrolling in the state's technical, vocational and trade schools may be one way way to achieve those career goals. With numerous institutions around the state, students who want to pursue many different careers my wish to explore the number of programs offered by these schools.

Sources:

Economy, Division of Administration, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://doa.louisiana.gov/about_economy.htm

Louisiana, U.S. Census Bureau: State and County QuickFacts, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22000.html

Louisiana, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.la.htm

Louisiana Industry, Division of Administration, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://doa.louisiana.gov/about_industry.htm

May 2013 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates Louisiana, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages, April 1, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_la.htm

"2014's Most and Least Recession-Recovered Cities," Wallethub, July 2014, wallethub.com/edu/most-least-recession-recovered-cities/5219/

Vocational Schools in Louisiana
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Louisiana
Matching School Ads

Earn Your Diploma from Home!

Programs : Auto Mechanics, Legal Assistant/Paralegal, Electrician, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , PA 94404

For over 35 years, Keiser University has provided student-centered, quality career education.

Programs : Legal Studies, BA (Online), Paralegal Studies, AA (Online Only), Criminal Justice, AA (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.

Programs : Auto Repair Technician, Paralegal, HVACR Technician, and more..

Campus Locations :

Scranton: Scranton, PA 18515

Set your career in motion at Virginia College.

Programs : DIP_Cosmetology, DIP-Culinary Arts, and more..

Campus Locations :

Bossier City: 2950 E. Texas St., Ste. C Bossier City, LA 71111

Baton Rouge: 9501 Cortana Pl. Baton Rouge, LA 70815

Career Technical College (CTC) can help get you from here to a new career!

Programs : Cosmetology - Diploma, Criminal Justice - Associate in Occupational Studies, and more..

Campus Locations :

Shreveport: 1227 Shreveport - Barksdale Highway Shreveport, LA 71105

Monroe: 2319 Louisville Ave. Monroe, LA 71201

Get hands-on training with Remington College.

Programs : Diploma in Cosmetology, AS in Criminal Justice, and more..

Campus Locations :

Lafayette: 303 Rue Louis XIV Lafayette, LA 70508

Everest University Online, a Division of Everest University, makes career training convenient and accessible. With courses tailored for working students and others who need a more flexible class schedule, Everest University Online allows students to learn from home and offers the same well-respected curriculum available at a traditional campus.

Programs : Paralegal (Bachelor's), Paralegal (Associate's), and more..

Campus Locations :

Santa Ana: Santa Ana, CA

With more than 300 online and residential areas of study, Liberty offers programs from the certificate to doctoral level.

Programs : CERT: Paralegal Studies, BS in Criminal Justice, AA in Criminal Justice, and more..

Campus Locations :

Lynchburg: 1971 University Boulevard Lynchburg, VA 24502

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Legal Studies, MS in Legal Studies, BS in Paralegal Studies, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Moore Career College commits to each student its human and physical resources in offering services to aid in personal growth and professional development. We have a strong sense of responsibility to our students.

Programs : Barbering, and more..

Campus Locations :

Baton Rouge: 11207 Proverbs Ave Baton Rouge, LA 70816

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
Louisiana by City

Recent Articles