dcsimg
RWM Site Logo

Arizona Vocational and Technical Schools

The economy in Arizona show signs of heating up. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), unemployment rates in Arizona dipped from 7.8 percent in November 2013 to 6.9 percent in April 2014. Technical, trade and vocational schools in Arizona strive to help students learn the skills employers need in Arizona's largest industries from tourism to mining to high tech manufacturing.

Where Arizona's jobs are

When you are deciding on a career path, it is important to know where the jobs are.

Technology thrives in Arizona's warm, dry, sunny climate. It is an ideal place to house data management centers and harness the power of solar energy. It's also a leader in high tech manufacturing. As the Arizona Commerce Authority reports, most of the state's key technology employers are located in the Greater Phoenix and Tuscon areas which are known for:

  • Aerospace
  • Defense
  • Technology
  • Optics and photonics (fiber optics)
  • Bioscience
  • Healthcare
  • Renewable energy and green technology
  • Data management

Tourism is also big business in Arizona. According to the Arizona Office of Tourism, in 2012, over 38 million visitors came to Arizona and pumped over $19 billion into the state's economy. The destination of choice for many visitors is Maricopa County, home to Phoenix. Over half of Arizona's 160,000 tourism jobs (86,000) are found here.

Mining is the third major industry in Arizona, according to a report prepared by Arizona State University for the Arizona Mining Association. In 2012, over 65 percent of the U.S. copper came from mines in Arizona. Mining accounts for over 50,000 jobs in Arizona and is a $4.8 billion industry. Though mining happens throughout the state, the greatest number of jobs can be found in Maricopa and Pima Counties.

Arizona's top employers

There are over 1,200 aerospace and defense employers in Arizona, according to the Arizona Commerce Authority. Some of the top employers are:

  • Raytheon
  • Boeing
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Honeywell

Top Arizona technology employers include:

  • GoDaddy
  • Intel
  • Microchip Technologies

Arizona's two biggest renewable energy employers are First Solar in Tempe and UNS Energy Corp in Tucson.

Major bioscience and healthcare employers in Arizona include:

  • AstraZeneca
  • Medtronic
  • Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Translational Genomics Research Institute

The state's largest mining employer is Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold, Inc.

Arizona wages

When researching career and vocational schools in Arizona, it is important to know what you might expect to make after you earn your degree, certificate or diploma. Here is a sampling of May 2013 median hourly wages for Arizona workers as reported by the BLS:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers52078850
Aerospace Engineers121084450
Web Developers252057910
Chefs and Head Cooks175047530
Computer Programmers455070300
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians283036640
Computer Systems Analysts1203080860
Food Service Managers341051660
Dental Hygienists365084340
Medical Assistants1523030670
Accountants and Auditors1668057200
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Vocational Schools in Arizona

Arizona employers are looking for workers with knowledge and skills. Those who wish to learn more about vocational and tech careers should contact Arizona vocational schools to find out more about the programs they offer.

Sources

Aerospace & Defense, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/aerospace-defense

Arizona Facts, Arizona Guide, http://www.arizonaguide.com/arizona-travel-info/learn-about-arizona/arizona-facts

Arizona's 100 Largest Employers, The Arizona Republic, AZCentral, 2014, http://archive.azcentral.com/business/rep100/

Arizona 2012 Tourism Facts, Arizona Office of Tourism, 2013, http://azot.gov/system/files/1146/original/2012%20AOT%20Tourism%20Facts%2003.05.pdf?1395843739

Bioscience & Health Care, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/bioscience-health-care

Economy at at Glance, Arizona, Bureau of Labor Statistics, April 2014, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.az.htm

Renewable Energy, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/renewable-energy

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Arizona, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_az.htm

Technology & Innovation, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/technology-innovation

The Economic Impact of the Mining Industry on the State of Arizona, Arizona Mining Association, L. William Seidman Research Institute, W.P. Carey School of Business, Arizona State University, 2012, http://www.azmining.com/uploads/2012%20AZ%20Mining%20Economic%20Impact%20Study_1.pdf

Vocational Schools in Arizona
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Arizona
Matching School Ads

Jump-start your automotive career with Universal Technical Institute in Illinois.

Programs : Diesel, Automotive Technology, Motorcycle, and more..

Campus Locations :

Phoenix: 2844 West Deer Valley Road Phoenix, AZ 85027

Avondale: 10695 W. Pierce Street Avondale, AZ 85323

The MSW@USC is the first top-ranked MSW program offered nationally. Many online programs are limited to certain geographic areas or the availability of courses, making it necessary to travel to campus. Our program can be completed from virtually anywhere without the need to relocate to Southern California.

Programs : Master of Social Work, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Culinary Management (BS), Interior Design (BFA), Baking & Pastry (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 5099 E. Grant Rd. Suite 100 Tucson, AZ 85712

Phoenix: 2233 West Dunlap Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85021

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education. University of Phoenix is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association. University of Phoenix was placed on Notice by The Higher Learning Commission, effective June 27, 2013. For additional information, contact The Higher Learning Commission, ncahlc.org.

Programs : B.S. in Communication, Master of Health Administration/Informatics, BS in Human Services/Gerontology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, AZ

Phoenix: 4635 E. Elwood Street Phoenix, AZ 85040

For over 35 years, Keiser University has provided student-centered, quality career education.

Programs : Medical Assisting, AS (Online), Criminal Justice, BA (Online), Information Technology, AS (Online), and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Phoenix Truck Driving Institute trains students to not only pass their Commercial Driver's License (CDL) test, but to become the kind of professional driver that companies seek.

Programs : CDL Driver Training Program - 80 Clock Hours, CDL Training Program - 160 Clock Hours, and more..

Campus Locations :

Phoenix: 2621 S. 51st Ave. Phoenix, AZ 85043

Welcome to Carrington College - The Starting Point for Health Care Careers.

Programs : Medical Assisting, Dental Assisting, Pharmacy Technology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 3550 N Oracle Road Tucson, AZ 85705

Allied Health Institute is a post-secondary vocational school offering a variety of Diploma and Associate Degree programs in the field of Allied Health. By utilizing online learning, students have the flexibility to continue their education from the convenience of their own home. Our virtual classrooms will enable students to attend classes and communicate with instructors and classmates. Students can complete some programs without leaving their current employment or sacrificing family time.

Programs : Medical Coding Specialist, Medical Assistant, Medical Office Assistant, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 51 N. State Rd 7 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33317

Get hands-on training with Brookline College. We offer diploma and degree programs in the areas of health care, business, nursing, criminal justice, paralegal, and computer security.

Programs : Associate of Science - Paralegal Studies, Associate of Science - Health Care Administration, Diploma - Massage Therapy, and more..

Campus Locations :

Tempe: 1140 S. Priest Drive Tempe, AZ 85281

Phoenix: 2445 W. Dunlap Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85021

Tucson: 5441 E. 22nd St. Suite 125 Tucson, AZ 85711

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
Arizona by City

Recent Articles