RWM Site Logo

Arizona Vocational and Technical Schools

The economy in Arizona show signs of heating up. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), unemployment rates in Arizona dipped from 7.8 percent in November 2013 to 6.9 percent in April 2014. Technical, trade and vocational schools in Arizona strive to help students learn the skills employers need in Arizona's largest industries from tourism to mining to high tech manufacturing.


Matching School Ads
FIND TRADE SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA

Learn more about potential trade programs in Arizona offered by

University of Phoenix

Where Arizona's jobs are

When you are deciding on a career path, it is important to know where the jobs are.

Technology thrives in Arizona's warm, dry, sunny climate. It is an ideal place to house data management centers and harness the power of solar energy. It's also a leader in high tech manufacturing. As the Arizona Commerce Authority reports, most of the state's key technology employers are located in the Greater Phoenix and Tuscon areas which are known for:

  • Aerospace
  • Defense
  • Technology
  • Optics and photonics (fiber optics)
  • Bioscience
  • Healthcare
  • Renewable energy and green technology
  • Data management

Tourism is also big business in Arizona. According to the Arizona Office of Tourism, in 2012, over 38 million visitors came to Arizona and pumped over $19 billion into the state's economy. The destination of choice for many visitors is Maricopa County, home to Phoenix. Over half of Arizona's 160,000 tourism jobs (86,000) are found here.

Mining is the third major industry in Arizona, according to a report prepared by Arizona State University for the Arizona Mining Association. In 2012, over 65 percent of the U.S. copper came from mines in Arizona. Mining accounts for over 50,000 jobs in Arizona and is a $4.8 billion industry. Though mining happens throughout the state, the greatest number of jobs can be found in Maricopa and Pima Counties.

Arizona's top employers

There are over 1,200 aerospace and defense employers in Arizona, according to the Arizona Commerce Authority. Some of the top employers are:

  • Raytheon
  • Boeing
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Honeywell

Top Arizona technology employers include:

  • GoDaddy
  • Intel
  • Microchip Technologies

Arizona's two biggest renewable energy employers are First Solar in Tempe and UNS Energy Corp in Tucson.

Major bioscience and healthcare employers in Arizona include:

  • AstraZeneca
  • Medtronic
  • Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Translational Genomics Research Institute

The state's largest mining employer is Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold, Inc.

Arizona wages

When researching career and vocational schools in Arizona, it is important to know what you might expect to make after you earn your degree, certificate or diploma. Here is a sampling of May 2013 median hourly wages for Arizona workers as reported by the BLS:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers52078,8502,351
Aerospace Engineers1,21084,4502,339
Web Developers2,52057,9102,324
Chefs and Head Cooks1,75047,5302,636
Computer Programmers4,55070,3002,321
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians2,83036,6402,571
Computer Systems Analysts12,03080,8602,319
Food Service Managers3,41051,6602,274
Dental Hygienists3,65084,3402,572
Medical Assistants15,23030,6702,607
Accountants and Auditors16,68057,2002,304
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Vocational Schools in Arizona

Arizona employers are looking for workers with knowledge and skills. Those who wish to learn more about vocational and tech careers should contact Arizona vocational schools to find out more about the programs they offer.

Sources

Aerospace & Defense, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/aerospace-defense

Arizona Facts, Arizona Guide, http://www.arizonaguide.com/arizona-travel-info/learn-about-arizona/arizona-facts

Arizona's 100 Largest Employers, The Arizona Republic, AZCentral, 2014, http://archive.azcentral.com/business/rep100/

Arizona 2012 Tourism Facts, Arizona Office of Tourism, 2013, http://azot.gov/system/files/1146/original/2012%20AOT%20Tourism%20Facts%2003.05.pdf?1395843739

Bioscience & Health Care, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/bioscience-health-care

Economy at at Glance, Arizona, Bureau of Labor Statistics, April 2014, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.az.htm

Renewable Energy, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/renewable-energy

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Arizona, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_az.htm

Technology & Innovation, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/technology-innovation

The Economic Impact of the Mining Industry on the State of Arizona, Arizona Mining Association, L. William Seidman Research Institute, W.P. Carey School of Business, Arizona State University, 2012, http://www.azmining.com/uploads/2012%20AZ%20Mining%20Economic%20Impact%20Study_1.pdf

Vocational Schools in Arizona
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Arizona
Matching School Ads

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create. Please Call 855-816-4001 to speak to a customer representative.

Programs : Culinary Management (BS), Interior Design (BFA), Baking & Pastry (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 5099 E. Grant Rd. Suite 100 Tucson, AZ 85712

Phoenix: 2233 West Dunlap Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85021

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education.

Programs : BS in Criminal Justice Administration - Cybercrimes, B.S. in Communication, Master of Health Administration/Informatics, and more..

Campus Locations :

Online: Online, AZ

Phoenix: 9520 West Palm Lane Phoenix, AZ 85037

Mesa: 1620 South Stapley Drive Mesa, AZ 85204

Explore a new career with Pima Medical Institute.

Programs : Medical Administrative Assistant, Pharmacy Technician, Dental Assistant, and more..

Campus Locations :

Mesa: 957 S. Dobson Road Mesa, AZ 85202

Tucson: 3350 E. Grant Road Tucson, AZ 85716

Earn Your Diploma from Home!

Programs : Electrician, Early Childhood Education, Funeral Service Education, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , PA 94404

Kaplan University is focused on recognizing the achievements of military and veteran students and offers the flexibility of an online education.

Programs : BS in Early Childhood Development, MS in Psychology - Addictions, AAS in Business Administration - Small Business Management, and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: 6301 Kaplan University Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

For over 35 years, Keiser University has provided student-centered, quality career education.

Programs : Criminal Justice, AA (Online), Criminal Justice, BA (Online), Health Services Administration, BA (Online Only), and more..

Campus Locations :

Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

With more than 300 online and residential areas of study, Liberty offers programs from the certificate to doctoral level.

Programs : Master of Arts in Pastoral Counseling, M.Div: Leadership, MA Theological Studies: Theology, and more..

Campus Locations :

Lynchburg: 1971 University Boulevard Lynchburg, VA 24502

Interested in a career as a professional dog trainer? Animal Behavior College is the place to start.

Programs : Veterinary Assistant, Grooming Instruction, Certified Dog Trainer Instructor Course, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Try your first two online courses for only $200 each with our Start Smart (SM) Offer.

Programs : Master of Science in Accounting, Bachelor of Science in Business / Minor in Informatics, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Scottsdale: 8860 East Chaparral Road Suite 120 Scottsdale, AZ 85250

Phoenix: 9215 N Black Canyon Highway Phoenix, AZ 85021

Chandler: 55 N Arizona Place Suite 101 Chandler, AZ 85225

Earn your degree online with Grand Canyon University. We offer approximately 100 bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degree programs in a variety of fields that can be completed 100% online.

Programs : M.Ed. in Elementary Education (Leads to initial teacher licensure), M.S. in Nursing: Nursing Leadership in Health Care Systems, M.Ed. in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) (Does not lead to initial teacher licensure), and more..

Campus Locations :

Phoenix: 3300 W Camelback Road Phoenix, AZ 85017

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
Arizona by City

Recent Articles