RWM Site Logo

Arizona Vocational and Technical Schools

The economy in Arizona show signs of heating up. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), unemployment rates in Arizona dipped from 7.8 percent in November 2013 to 6.9 percent in April 2014. Technical, trade and vocational schools in Arizona strive to help students learn the skills employers need in Arizona's largest industries from tourism to mining to high tech manufacturing.


Matching School Ads
FIND TRADE SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA

Learn more about potential trade programs in Arizona offered by

University of Phoenix

Where Arizona's jobs are

When you are deciding on a career path, it is important to know where the jobs are.

Technology thrives in Arizona's warm, dry, sunny climate. It is an ideal place to house data management centers and harness the power of solar energy. It's also a leader in high tech manufacturing. As the Arizona Commerce Authority reports, most of the state's key technology employers are located in the Greater Phoenix and Tuscon areas which are known for:

  • Aerospace
  • Defense
  • Technology
  • Optics and photonics (fiber optics)
  • Bioscience
  • Healthcare
  • Renewable energy and green technology
  • Data management

Tourism is also big business in Arizona. According to the Arizona Office of Tourism, in 2012, over 38 million visitors came to Arizona and pumped over $19 billion into the state's economy. The destination of choice for many visitors is Maricopa County, home to Phoenix. Over half of Arizona's 160,000 tourism jobs (86,000) are found here.

Mining is the third major industry in Arizona, according to a report prepared by Arizona State University for the Arizona Mining Association. In 2012, over 65 percent of the U.S. copper came from mines in Arizona. Mining accounts for over 50,000 jobs in Arizona and is a $4.8 billion industry. Though mining happens throughout the state, the greatest number of jobs can be found in Maricopa and Pima Counties.

Arizona's top employers

There are over 1,200 aerospace and defense employers in Arizona, according to the Arizona Commerce Authority. Some of the top employers are:

  • Raytheon
  • Boeing
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Honeywell

Top Arizona technology employers include:

  • GoDaddy
  • Intel
  • Microchip Technologies

Arizona's two biggest renewable energy employers are First Solar in Tempe and UNS Energy Corp in Tucson.

Major bioscience and healthcare employers in Arizona include:

  • AstraZeneca
  • Medtronic
  • Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Translational Genomics Research Institute

The state's largest mining employer is Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold, Inc.

Arizona wages

When researching career and vocational schools in Arizona, it is important to know what you might expect to make after you earn your degree, certificate or diploma. Here is a sampling of May 2013 median hourly wages for Arizona workers as reported by the BLS:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median WageProjected Employment Change
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers52078,8502,351
Aerospace Engineers1,21084,4502,339
Web Developers2,52057,9102,324
Chefs and Head Cooks1,75047,5302,636
Computer Programmers4,55070,3002,321
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians2,83036,6402,571
Computer Systems Analysts12,03080,8602,319
Food Service Managers3,41051,6602,274
Dental Hygienists3,65084,3402,572
Medical Assistants15,23030,6702,607
Accountants and Auditors16,68057,2002,304
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)
**Annual Median Wage is in Dollars ($).

Vocational Schools in Arizona

Arizona employers are looking for workers with knowledge and skills. Those who wish to learn more about vocational and tech careers should contact Arizona vocational schools to find out more about the programs they offer.

Sources

Aerospace & Defense, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/aerospace-defense

Arizona Facts, Arizona Guide, http://www.arizonaguide.com/arizona-travel-info/learn-about-arizona/arizona-facts

Arizona's 100 Largest Employers, The Arizona Republic, AZCentral, 2014, http://archive.azcentral.com/business/rep100/

Arizona 2012 Tourism Facts, Arizona Office of Tourism, 2013, http://azot.gov/system/files/1146/original/2012%20AOT%20Tourism%20Facts%2003.05.pdf?1395843739

Bioscience & Health Care, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/bioscience-health-care

Economy at at Glance, Arizona, Bureau of Labor Statistics, April 2014, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.az.htm

Renewable Energy, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/renewable-energy

State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, Arizona, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_az.htm

Technology & Innovation, Arizona Commerce Authority, http://www.azcommerce.com/industries/technology-innovation

The Economic Impact of the Mining Industry on the State of Arizona, Arizona Mining Association, L. William Seidman Research Institute, W.P. Carey School of Business, Arizona State University, 2012, http://www.azmining.com/uploads/2012%20AZ%20Mining%20Economic%20Impact%20Study_1.pdf

Vocational Schools in Arizona
This list also contains online schools that accept students from Arizona
Matching School Ads

With an education from an Art Institutes school, imagine what you could create.

Programs : Culinary Management (BS), Interior Design (BFA), Baking & Pastry (AS), and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 5099 E. Grant Rd. Suite 100 Tucson, AZ 85712

Phoenix: 2233 West Dunlap Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85021

At University of Phoenix, we believe everyone deserves access to higher education.

Programs : BS in Criminal Justice Administration - Cybercrimes, B.S. in Communication, Master of Health Administration/Informatics, and more..

Campus Locations :

Mesa: 1620 South Stapley Drive Mesa, AZ 85204

Phoenix: 2550 W. Union Hills Drive Phoenix, AZ 85027

Online: Online, AZ

Interested in a career as a professional dog trainer? Animal Behavior College is the place to start.

Programs : Veterinary Assistant, Grooming Instruction, Certified Dog Trainer Instructor Course, and more..

Campus Locations :

: , CA

Explore a new career with Pima Medical Institute.

Programs : Medical Administrative Assistant, Pharmacy Technician, Dental Assistant, and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 3350 E. Grant Road Tucson, AZ 85716

Mesa: 2160 S. Power Road Mesa, AZ 85209

Earn your degree or diploma on your schedule and succeed at Ashworth College.

Programs : Writing Children's Books, Medical Transcription, Medical Office Assisting, and more..

Campus Locations :

Norcross: Norcross, GA

Get hands-on training with the Allen School Online.

Programs : Medical Assistant, and more..

Campus Locations :

Phoenix: 15650 N Black Canyon Hwy Phoenix, AZ 85053

Whether you want to train for a new career, advance within your current company, or simply learn new skills to stay competitive in today's job market, Allied's distance education training can help!

Programs : Medical Coding, Pharmacy Technician Program, and more..

Campus Locations :

Laguna Hills: 22952 Alcalde Drive Laguna Hills, CA 92653

Arizona College prepares students to work in the 'real world' of medicine.

Programs : Medical Assisting, Pharmacy Technician, Dental Assisting, and more..

Campus Locations :

Mesa: 163 North Dobson Mesa, AZ 85201

Tucson College can help get you from here to a new career!

Programs : Electrical Technician, Patient Care Technician - Diploma, Pharmacy Technician - Diploma, and more..

Campus Locations :

Tucson: 5151 Broadway Blvd. Suite 155 Tucson, AZ 85711

Pursue your education online with The College Network.

Programs : LPN/LVN to RN - AS in Nursing (Licensed LPN/LVNs only), LPN/LVN to RN - BS in Nursing - Indiana St. - (Licensed LPN/LVNs only), and more..

Campus Locations :

: ,

Matching School Ads
Vocational Schools in
Arizona by City

Recent Articles