dcsimg

Kansas Vocational and Technical Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

  1. About our CDL Training, APEX CDL Institute, http://apexcdl.com/about/
  2. Associate of Applied Science, Kansas City Kansas Community College, http://www.kckcc.edu/programs/degrees-certificates
  3. Federal Student Aid, U.S. Department of Education, https://fafsa.ed.gov/FAFSA/app/f4cForm?execution=e1s1
  4. Kansas, Economy at a Glance, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ks.htm
  5. Make College a Reality with Learning Quest, American Century Investments, https://www.learningquest.com/content/treasurer.html
  6. SAS Degrees and Certificates, Washburn University, http://washburn.edu/academics/college-schools/applied-studies/degrees-certificates/index.html
  7. Scholarships and Grants, The Kansas Board of Regents, http://www.kansasregents.org/scholarships_and_grants
  8. Things to Do, There's No Place Like Kansas, http://www.travelks.com/things-to-do/arts-entertainment/
  9. Top 50 Fastest Growing Occupations, Kansas, CareerOneStop, http://www.careerinfonet.org/oview1.asp?Level=Overall&from=State&stfips=45
  10. Workforce Development, Kansas Board of Regents, http://www.kansasregents.org/workforce_development
X

Just because there's no shoreline in Kansas, doesn't mean there isn't fun to be had for students in one of the Kansas vocational schools and community colleges. Indeed, there are more than 10,000 miles of rivers and streams to enjoy in this state, as well as 24 reservoirs, and dozens of small lakes. There also are art galleries and art museums galore, in addition to opportunities to horseback ride, cycle and play golf.

Kansas Vocational Schools

Trends at Vocational Schools in Kansas


Students in Kansas, like anywhere else in the country, can work toward a career by pursuing vocational or community college education. Many programs at trade schools in Kansas provide career-specific skills and are geared at quickly getting graduates into the workforce. Diploma, certificates and associate degree programs can quickly be completed with associate degrees taking the longest at two years, typically. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that the biggest industries in the state are trade, transportation and utilities; government; and education and health services. Here is a look at some of the vocational programs in Kansas that could enable you to enter these industries.

  • Transportation: Everyone knows that transportation is vital in order for products and produce to travel across the U.S. Gaining the skills to drive a tractor trailer or other type of transportation vehicle could mean entry into this career. In Kansas, you can find Commercial Drivers License (CDL) training, including some programs that last less than a month. Alternatively, if you want to keep your driving skills within the state, you might look for opportunities to drive a bus for the city or a school district.
  • Government: There may be a reason that your mother always said to get a government job and that's often because of the great benefits, like retirement, that can come with a position. At Kansas vocational schools and community colleges, consider an associate degree in political science, which could later be leveraged into a four-year degree, or another career-training opportunity that might land you a government job. This could include vocational or community college programs in fire science and fire fighting, corrections, or computer systems networking and communications.
  • Health Services: There are so many opportunities to train for a heath services career at Kansas vocational schools that you couldn't even count them all on one hand. This includes physical therapy assisting, paramedics, respiratory care therapy, medical assisting, radiologic technology and others, all of which comprise the field known as allied health. For those interested in business and healthcare, look for opportunities in healthcare administration or health information technology.

Careers for Kansas Trade School Grads


There could be many job opportunities available to students graduating from trade schools in Kansas or its vocational institutions and community colleges. In fact, some of the fastest-growing jobs in the Sunflower State will require career-focused training, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Check out this chart with a number of vocational-level jobs in Kansas, and recent salary information for each:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Mean Wage
Advertising Sales Agents1,57048,110
Carpenters5,56041,830
Chefs and Head Cooks1,18037,070
Civil Engineering Technicians1,27046,430
Dental Laboratory Technicians54037,440
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers54068,580
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7,38040,880
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,86044,480
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5,90046,140
Real Estate Sales Agents71063,640
Respiratory Therapy Technicians9044,450
Web Developers99058,510
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Keep in mind that workforce readiness is a priority in the state. The Kansas Board of Regents has created both a Kansas Postsecondary Technical Education Authority and a Kansas Department of Commerce Partnership. Together, these aim to make sure that the needs of employers in the state are being met while building partnerships, networking and connections between businesses and schools. A Workforce AID program has even been established, which offers training to eligible students in as little as eight weeks so that they can apply to immediately-available positions.

Financial Aid in Kansas


Many students (or their parents!) apply for financial aid to help cover tuition and fees at Kansas colleges. It's mostly four-year schools that offer room and board, so that is an expense you will not traditionally need to worry about with trade schools in Kansas or vocational programming. You may still need financial aid, though, and can start by filling out information on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form. This can be done online and submission will determine your eligibility for fixed interest rate student loans, as well as any work-study programs or grants that may be available. If you are in additional need of financial aid in Kansas, you may want to give the following options a closer look:

  • Kansas Career Technical Workforce Grant: These grants are available to students working on a certificate or associate of applied science degree in a high demand or critical industry area in the state. Programs can be at a technical school, community college or even four-year Kansas institution. Preference does go to applicants with financial need, however.
  • Kansas Nursing Service Scholarship: If you want to pursue a career in nursing at the vocational level, including through a Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) or Registered Nurse (RN) program, you may be able to find financial assistance through this scholarship. With this program, a 'sponsor' offers scholarship money to a student and employment to the individual upon their nursing licensure.
  • Learning Quest Education 529 Savings Program: Investing in college can start early with this program that offers federal and state tax advantages in Kansas, including tax deductions for contributions up to a specific amount. The program is available through American Century Investments and is administered by the State of Kansas.
  • Kansas National Guard Educational Assistance: A percentage of tuition and fees can be paid for students who are members of the Kansas National Guard and enrolled at least part-time in a program. They can be pursuing a certificate, diploma or degree-based program. Interested applicants must have a least a GED or a high school diploma.

The truth is you may need to be diligent to find additional financial aid, but there are opportunities out there, including for single parents, adults returning to work, minorities, veterans and military members. Be sure to ask around about opportunities and to let your interest be known. That way, if something new or different does arise, someone may immediately think of you for an applicant.

Article Sources
Vocational Schools in Kansas
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
BS in Legal Support and Services

WELCOME TO KAPLAN UNIVERSITY

Online Education That Fits Your Life

For 80 years, we’ve been preparing students for career success. We’ve led the wayso that our students can too.

Globally Renowned Purdue to Acquire Kaplan University

Purdue University, one of the nation's most respected universities, will acquire Kaplan University and create a new, nonprofit, public institution within the Purdue system. Pending regulatory approvals, this exciting transition is expected to take place later this year. This change will be seamless—during the transition, you will still be able to enroll at Kaplan University, earn a high-quality education, and meet your educational and career goals.

  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Art of Cooking (AS)
  • Program areas include Culinary Arts, Culinary Management, and more
  • Students are taught cooking styles from around the globe, including Classical European, Asian, and Latin cuisine
  • Curriculum designed to prepare students for a career as a chef, with course topics that include Culinary Techniques, Management by Menu, and Nutrition
  • Alumni have appeared in reality competition shows such as Top Chef
  • Start your journey! Classes starting Aug 17.
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Automotive Technology
  • Encompasses the Lincoln Tech, Lincoln Culinary Institute, and Lincoln College of New England brands.
  • Lincoln schools made more than $15 million available nationally through scholarships to qualified students in 2015.
  • Designated a Military Friendly School for the 6th year in a row by Victory Media; offers exclusive scholarship for servicemen and women and their families.
  • First Lincoln Tech campus opened in 1946; now 30 campuses in 15 states across the United States.
  • Campuses are accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), Accrediting Commission of Career Schools (ACCSC), Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES), and New England Association of Schools and Colleges – Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (NEASC)
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Master of Business Administration in American Legal Studies
  • Liberty University’s online programs ranked in the top 10 out of more than 2,100 colleges & universities for academic quality, affordability, and accessibility.*
  • 100% online programs at associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral level.**
  • Transfer up to 90 credits into an undergraduate degree program.
  • Up to 50% of your master’s degree can be transferred in to help you get the most out of your hard work and maximize the credit you previously earned.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
B.S. in Legal Studies
  • Ranked among the Best Online Bachelor’s Programs by U.S. News and World Report in 2015.
  • Founded in 1890, it has a campus in Waterbury, CT and offers online degree program in eight-week modules, six times a year.
  • About 800 students are enrolled at the main campus, and about half of them commute.
  • Online courses help make it possible for students to earn a bachelor’s degree in as little as 24 months and a master’s degree in 12-18 months.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Diploma in Culinary Arts
  • Culinary Arts program includes the 3-week Farm To Table® Experience, where students gain a direct, in-depth look at where food comes from.
  • Numerous scholarship opportunities and financial aid are available to students who qualify.
  • Accreditation from the Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training (ACCET), and the Council on Occupational Education (COE).
  • 2 campuses located in Boulder, Colorado and Austin, Texas.
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
  • Approved A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau (BBB) since 1968.
  • Founded in 1954, it has been providing corporate training solutions in the private sector for 60 years.
  • Offers programs in HVAC training, Computer Technology, Medical Assisting, and more.
  • Accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC) and the Kansas State Board of Regents (KBOR).
  • Main campus is located in Wichita, Kansas, with 4 additional branch campuses.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Financial Aid
Bachelor of Arts in Business - Disaster Management
  • Ranked among the 2015 Best National Universities by U.S. News & World Report.
  • Designated as a Military Friendly School every year since 2012 by Victory Media.
  • Offers credit for prior learning and experience through assessment tests.
  • Provides a short term Leadership Certification program in partnership with EQUIP®.
  • Accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC) of the North Central Association (NCA).
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Bachelor's (BSCJ) - Generalist
  • Ranked one of the Best for Vets schools in Military Times Edge magazine’s 2013 “Best for Vets” edition.
  • Offers MUSE (My Unique Student Experience), a content delivery system that gives students the option to watch, view, read or listen to required course materials.
  • Allows students to complete courses at whatever pace they want.
  • Provides IntelliPath, a proprietary learning technology that lets students learn at their own pace.
  • A DANTES-affiliated university and member of the Service Members Opportunity Colleges.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Criminal Justice (BS) (Online)
  • Designated as a 2015 Military Friendly® School by Victory Media, publishers of G.I. Jobs®.
  • Each program is designed to instill the knowledge, ethical values, and interpersonal skills of professional practice and to foster values of social responsibility.
  • Offers several flexible learning options, including a blended format that combines campus and online learning.
  • Several scholarship opportunities are available for students who qualify.
  • Features a competency-based MBA program that allows students to test out of subjects based on prior professional experience.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Vocational Schools in
Kansas by City

Recent Articles