dcsimg

Connecticut Vocational and Technical Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

Advanced Manufacturing, Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://www.ctforbusiness.com/ind/manufacturing

Bioscience, Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://www.ctforbusiness.com/ind/bioscience

Connecticut, U.S. Census Bureau: State and County QuickFacts, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/09000.html

Connecticut, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Bureau of Labor Statistics, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ct.htm

Connecticut, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_ct.htm

Connecticut's Industries and Occupations, Connecticut Department of Labor, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://www.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/misc/forecast2014.pdf

Insurance and Financial Services, Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://www.ctforbusiness.com/ind/financial

May 2013 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates Connecticut, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages, April 1, 2014, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_ct.htm

New Media, Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development, Accessed October 25, 2014, http://www.ctforbusiness.com/ind/media

Connecticut, Projections Central, http://projectionscentral.com/Projections/LongTerm

X

While Connecticut's unemployment rate is showing steady decline -- from 6.9 percent in April 2014 to 6.4 percent in September 2014, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS.gov), there are a number of key industries in Connecticut that are showing a promising increase.

Top Connecticut industries and employers

According to the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development, some of the key industries in Connecticut include the following:

  • Advanced manufacturing: The advanced manufacturing industry in Connecticut accounted for $24.1 billion of the state's economy and exported over 16 billion goods that were delivered around the world by the end of 2012. This year, there are 163,400 people around the state working for 4,500 manufacturing companies. Some of the largest organizations in this economic sector are General Electric, Pratt & Whitney, Oxford Performance Materials, Microboard Processing Inc. and Lex Products Corporation.
  • Bioscience: Thanks in part to the research and development taking place at Connecticut universities, the state has attracted a large amount of scientists and engineers to help move the bioscience field forward. As a result, there are 800 bioscience companies in Connecticut that account for 50,000 of the state's jobs. Bristol-Myers Squibb, Jackson Laboratory, Achillion Pharmaceuticals and Alexion Pharmaceuticals are among the largest bioscience companies in the state.
  • Insurance and financial services: As the home of the first insurance company in the country, Connecticut has earned the reputation as the insurance capital of the world. In addition, the state also has the highest amount of actuaries per capita in the country. There are nearly 200,000 workers in the insurance and financial services industry in Connecticut, and they are employed by companies such as Aetna Inc., The Hartford, The Travelers Companies and UnitedHealthcare.
  • New media: With digital technology growing, Connecticut is seeing a rise in the amount of jobs in this industry. In fact, there are around 700 digital media companies in the state, and employment projections show that there will be a 22 percent increase in jobs in this sector by 2020. Some of the biggest employers in this sector include ESPN, Blue Sky Studios, World Wrestling Entertainment Inc. and NBC Sports Group.

The BLS reports the following number of employees in five key industries representing some of the above sectors, as of September 2014:

Connecticut salary and wages

The following data helps illustrate the number and variety of jobs available, job growth and the mean annual salaries of some of Connecticut's vocational, trade and technical professions.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Computer User Support Specialists7,52055,410
Film and Video Editors30063,570
Machinists7,66048,900
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians1,61044,470
Web Developers1,21068,760
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2,24045,080
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

In order to prepare for Connecticut's fast-changing workforce, job seekers may wish to explore vocation, trade or technical schools. These schools are designed to teach students what they need to know to embark on a career in a variety of fields including health care, technology, skilled trades and more.

Article Sources
Vocational Schools in Connecticut
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
Automotive Technology
  • Universal Tech Institute
  • Jumpstart your Auto Tech Career! Call to Enroll at a UTI School.
  • Financial Aid
Automotive Technology
  • Founded in 1946 to train New England’s workforce for success across a wide range of vocational professions.
  • Focuses on training students in the technical and professional skills essential for their chosen career.
  • Offers classes taught by teachers with years of experience in the field.
  • Provides full-time career services to help students pursue career options.
  • Has 9 campuses throughout Connecticut and Massachusetts.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Bachelor of Arts in Government - Pre-Law
  • Bachelor’s programs options include Law & National Security, Paralegal Studies, and Government.
  • Regent University School of Law’s faculty was recognized among the Top 10 Faculty in the nation by The Princeton Review in 2013, 2014, and 2015.
  • Law & legal studies programs are fully approved by the American Bar Association (ABA).
  • Regionally accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC).
  • Online Courses
BS in Legal Support and Services

WELCOME TO KAPLAN UNIVERSITY

Online Education That Fits Your Life

For 80 years, we’ve been preparing students for career success. We’ve led the wayso that our students can too.

Globally Renowned Purdue to Acquire Kaplan University

Purdue University, one of the nation's most respected universities, will acquire Kaplan University and create a new, nonprofit, public institution within the Purdue system. Pending regulatory approvals, this exciting transition is expected to take place later this year. This change will be seamless—during the transition, you will still be able to enroll at Kaplan University, earn a high-quality education, and meet your educational and career goals.

  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
AAS, Legal Studies
  • Ranked among the Best Online Bachelor's Degree Programs in 2015 by the U.S. News & World Report.
  • Admits students throughout the year with quarterly start dates in January, April, July, and September.
  • Provides faculty-monitored internships or job-related assignments.
  • Offers associate and bachelor degree programs in business, design, health, plus certificate programs in practical nurse, medical assistant, and more.
  • Preparing students for professional and personal success since 1931.
  • $59 million in grants and scholarships provided during the 2016-2017 award year.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Master of Business Administration in American Legal Studies
  • Liberty University’s online programs ranked in the top 10 out of more than 2,100 colleges & universities for academic quality, affordability, and accessibility.*
  • 100% online programs at associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral level.**
  • Transfer up to 90 credits into an undergraduate degree program.
  • Up to 50% of your master’s degree can be transferred in to help you get the most out of your hard work and maximize the credit you previously earned.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
AS - Automotive Technology

New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit, co-educational technical university offering over 50 Associate in Science, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science degree programs. As a leader in technical career education in southern New England, New England Institute of Technology (also known as New England Tech or NEIT) is committed to providing hands-on technological programs that prepare graduates for positions of leadership in the technical, industrial, business, and allied health communities. Most of our associate degree programs can be completed in as little as 18 months, and bachelor’s degree programs in as little as three years. Last year, over 3,000 students chose New England Tech for the hands-on laboratory and classroom training that provides the necessary skills to begin their technical careers.

  • Accredited
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Master Certified Automotive Technician

DON'T HAVE A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR GED? NO PROBLEM!
Worried you can't get on the road to success without your high school diploma or GED? At New York Automotive and Diesel Institute, you can still receive the the automotive training you need to start your high-octance career.

Welcome to New York Automotive & Diesel Institute. We’re known exclusively for training students to become Master Automotive, Diesel & Collision Technicians - knowledgeable in all aspects of repair and service of cars, trucks and diesel engines.

  • Accredited
  • Financial Aid
Automotive Technology
Lincoln Tech , East Windsor
  • Encompasses the Lincoln Tech, Lincoln Culinary Institute, and Lincoln College of New England brands.
  • Lincoln schools made more than $15 million available nationally through scholarships to qualified students in 2015.
  • Designated a Military Friendly School for the 6th year in a row by Victory Media; offers exclusive scholarship for servicemen and women and their families.
  • First Lincoln Tech campus opened in 1946; now 30 campuses in 15 states across the United States.
  • Campuses are accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), Accrediting Commission of Career Schools (ACCSC), Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES), and New England Association of Schools and Colleges – Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (NEASC)
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Esthetics - Day
  • Programmatic accreditation from the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP).
  • Approved A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau (BBB) since 2011.
  • Students may access their online library catalog for addtional electronic resources.
  • Nationally accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), and currently a centennial honoree.
  • 5 campuses located across New York, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid

Recent Articles