dcsimg

Arkansas Vocational and Technical Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

  1. Arkansas Economic Development Commission, Arkansas USA 2014, 
    http://www.arkansasedc.com/sites/default/files/Arkansas%20Profile_0_0.pdf
  2. Arkansas Economic Development Commission, Arkansas Largest Employers, 2012, http://www.arkansasedc.com/sites/default/files/media/Arkansas%20Largest%20Employers%202012.pdf
  3. ArkansasBusiness.com, Top Employers in Arkansas Keep Steady Payroll of Workers,
    http://www.arkansasbusiness.com/article/91957/top-employers-in-arkansas-keep-steady-payroll-of-workers?page=all
  4. Arkansas Economic Development Commission, 
    http://www.arkansasedc.com/node/83/#ind-data-reports
  5. Arkansas Economic Development Commission, Major Employers by County, 
    http://aedc.host.swbeta.net/data-center/employment-occupational-info
  6. College for You, Arkansas Department of Higher Education, no date, http://scholarships.adhe.edu/scholarships-and-programs/high-school/
  7. Economy at a Glance, Arkansas, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2016 http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ar.htm
  8. Institute for Trade and Transportation Studies, http://www.ittsresearch.org/ARprofile/arkansas-export%20brochure.pdf
  9. Scholarships, Arkansas Scholarship Lottery, http://www.myarkansaslottery.com/about/scholarships
  10. Strategy Labs, The Lumina Foundation, http://strategylabs.luminafoundation.org/in-the-states/ar
  11. Tuition and Fees by Sector and State Over Time, The College Board, no date, http://trends.collegeboard.org/college-pricing/figures-tables/tuition-fees-sector-state-over-time
  12. Walton College's Center for Business and Economic Research, Arkansas Economy Data, 
    http://cber.uark.edu/Arkansas-Data.asp
X

Agriculture and agribusiness have long been an important part of Arkansas, and it continues to be a leading provider of agriculture products. As the state's economy slowly recovers from the recession, more emphasis continues to be placed on workforce development and career training. Additionally, Arkansas has slowly diversified its economy, becoming a major player in areas such as manufacturing, transportation and trade, tourism and hospitality, business services and more.

Vocational education trends in Arkansas

According to data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the biggest industries in the state (by total employees) include trade and transportation, government, education & health services, and manufacturing (see chart below). Of course, there may be employment and career opportunities in other sectors, too.

Vocational education can give students options to quickly prepare for employment in the workforce, including in some of Arkansas' largest sectors. From diplomas and certificates to associate degrees, learning can last up to two years or less and provide you with hands-on skills and workforce readiness. As a matter of fact, the Lumina Foundation reports that just 7.23 percent of 25-to-64 year-olds in the state have an associate degree, but that many more, 23.6 percent, have some level of postsecondary education, just no degree.

  • Trade and Transportation: From railroads to highways to airports, Arkansas employs plenty of people in the transportation field. The state is even part of the Southeastern Transportation Alliance, a collection of state transportation agencies, and has exports that go around the world, totaling more than $7 billion in export value in 2012. If you are interested in transportation and travel, opportunities at community colleges and vo-tech schools might vary from training to become a long-distance truck driver to learning about the hospitality field and studying to become a travel agent.
  • Government: Jobs available in government range from the local city level all the way up to county and statewide. From law enforcement to parks and recreation to criminal justice, there are many ways to enter the government field. To boot, government jobs often come with desirable benefits packages, including the opportunity to save for retirement. An associate degree in criminal justice could be valuable to finding a government job, but so too could a two-year degree in social work or human services, or even business administration.
  • Education and Health Services: The face of these two fields continues to change as technology plays a more and more important role in services and outreach. If you are looking for educational opportunities, you could consider early education training or an associate degree in public relations, while those wanting a health services career could pursue a licensed vocational nursing program or a two-year public health degree. There also are associate degrees available in business administration, information technology and healthcare management that could be advantageous to employment in fields.

Potential employers in Arkansas

Arkansas' business climate has attracted 11 Fortune 500 companies to the state and several of them, including Wal-Mart Stores, Tyson Foods and Dillard's, Inc. have headquarters in Arkansas. Wal-Mart is the largest private employer in the state, employing nearly 50,000 individuals in 2013.

Other major employers span a spectrum of business sectors:

  • Baptist Health of Little-Rock (Health Care)
  • Arvest Bank Group (Finance)
  • O.K. Industries Inc. (Food Production)
  • Lowe's Company (Retail and Construction)
  • Arkansas State Government (Government)

Career info for trade school grads in Arkansas

Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows the state should continue to experience employment growth in several areas (e.g. health care and manufacturing) in the next decade. Many of the occupations projected to experience the biggest employment gains are vocational-related career fields, including the following:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders1,27046,520
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal and Plastic10043,580
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic1,16036,430
Cooks, Restaurant10,29020,760
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers49061,070
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters23025,050
Home Health Aides6,77019,240
Insulation Workers, Mechanical16035,520
Medical Secretaries3,43028,100
Occupational Therapy Assistants27066,170
Personal Care Aides15,46018,950
Physical Therapist Aides28026,690
Physician Assistants58074,490
Skincare Specialists11042,350
Transportation Security Screeners15037,930
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Prospective students considering enrollment in a vocational or career training program should learn more about how a certificate, diploma or degree could help pave the way for new career opportunities in one of Arkansas growing industry areas.

Financial Aid in Arkansas

According to the Lumina Foundation, when Arkansas first created its merit-based scholarship program, legislators set aside 15 percent of that funding specifically for non-traditional college students. That has since increased to 20 percent. Of course, the first step to looking for aid is to fill out the FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) paperwork. This could lead to opportunities for work-study programs, grants and scholarships. Many other financial aid programs also require completion of this form. Among the financial aid opportunities in Arkansas are the:

  • Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship - This is available through the Arkansas Department of Higher Education. More than 200,000 scholarships have been granted to date, and funding is available for two-year and four-year scholarships.
  • Governor's Distinguished Scholarship - An award amount of up to $10,000 a year is available to high school students with at least a 3.5 GPA and high scores on their SAT or ACT. Of note, completion of the FAFSA is not required to apply.
  • Higher Education Opportunities Grant - This grant provides funding of up to $500 a year for part-time students and $1,000 a year for full-time students. Applicants must meet specific financial aid criteria and also need to be a resident of the state for at least 12 months prior.
  • Workforce Improvement Grant - Amounts up to $2,000 are awarded to students who are 24 years or older and seeking higher education. Financial need is a requirement, and students can be enrolled in school part time.

Scholarships and grants can help to offset the costs or tuition, fees, and sometimes even other costs or charges. The College Board reports the following 2015-2016 averages for in-state tuition and fees in Arkansas:

  • Public two-year schools: $3,403
  • Public four-year schools: $7,867

There are other ways to help decease the costs of a college education. Some of these include working part- or full-time while completing an education program, living with parents or family, and applying to schools as an in-state student. You may also want to begin looking for financial aid opportunities as soon as possible, and buy materials and books second-hand, too.

Article Sources
Vocational Schools in Arkansas
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
Automotive Technology
  • Pursue Your Passion At UTI And Get State-Of-The-Industry Training!
  • Financial Aid
BS in Legal Support and Services

WELCOME TO KAPLAN UNIVERSITY

Online Education That Fits Your Life

For 80 years, we’ve been preparing students for career success. We’ve led the wayso that our students can too.

Globally Renowned Purdue to Acquire Kaplan University

Purdue University, one of the nation's most respected universities, will acquire Kaplan University and create a new, nonprofit, public institution within the Purdue system. Pending regulatory approvals, this exciting transition is expected to take place later this year. This change will be seamless—during the transition, you will still be able to enroll at Kaplan University, earn a high-quality education, and meet your educational and career goals.

  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Automotive Technology
Lincoln Tech , Grand Prairie
  • Encompasses the Lincoln Tech, Lincoln Culinary Institute, and Lincoln College of New England brands.
  • Lincoln schools made more than $15 million available nationally through scholarships to qualified students in 2015.
  • Designated a Military Friendly School for the 6th year in a row by Victory Media; offers exclusive scholarship for servicemen and women and their families.
  • First Lincoln Tech campus opened in 1946; now 30 campuses in 15 states across the United States.
  • Campuses are accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS), Accrediting Commission of Career Schools (ACCSC), Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES), and New England Association of Schools and Colleges – Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (NEASC)
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Bachelor of Arts in Legal Studies
  • Has students attend one four-week class at a time and take their final exam before moving on to their next class.
  • Offers 24/7 online tech support, with a typical response time of 4 hours or less.
  • Has online help centers that offer assistance with writing, statistics, medical assisting, and more.
  • Provides job placement assistance to all its students and alumni.
  • Researches trends for growing fields to tailor a more effective curriculum.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
Master of Business Administration in American Legal Studies
  • Liberty University’s online programs ranked in the top 10 out of more than 2,100 colleges & universities for academic quality, affordability, and accessibility.*
  • 100% online programs at associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral level.**
  • Transfer up to 90 credits into an undergraduate degree program.
  • Up to 50% of your master’s degree can be transferred in to help you get the most out of your hard work and maximize the credit you previously earned.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Bachelor of Arts in Government - Pre-Law
  • Recognized as a Top 20 Best Online Bachelor’s Program by U.S. News & World Report in 2016.
  • Online, campus-based, and evening courses offered in 95 areas of study, including Business, Nursing, Psychology, & more.
  • Endorsed by G.I. Jobs and Military Advanced Education magazine as a Military Friendly School in 2015. 
  • Features small class sizes, with a student-to-faculty ratio of 23 to 1.
  • 88% of Regent University students receive financial aid, with $18 million awarded in institutional scholarships & aid each year.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
Diploma in Culinary Arts
  • Culinary Arts program includes the 3-week Farm To Table® Experience, where students gain a direct, in-depth look at where food comes from.
  • Numerous scholarship opportunities and financial aid are available to students who qualify.
  • Accreditation from the Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training (ACCET), and the Council on Occupational Education (COE).
  • 2 campuses located in Boulder, Colorado and Austin, Texas.
Show more [+]
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
B.S. in Legal Studies
  • Ranked among the Best Online Bachelor’s Programs by U.S. News and World Report in 2015.
  • Founded in 1890, it has a campus in Waterbury, CT and offers online degree program in eight-week modules, six times a year.
  • About 800 students are enrolled at the main campus, and about half of them commute.
  • Online courses help make it possible for students to earn a bachelor’s degree in as little as 24 months and a master’s degree in 12-18 months.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Cosmetology
  • Aims to prepare students for a successful career in the Barbering/Hair Stylist industry.
  • Students can gain real-world experience through the school’s public salon.
  • With classes starting weekly, students can begin their program as soon as they’re ready.
  • The Barber/Hair Stylist and Teacher/ Manager/ Instructor programs are available.
  • 3 campus locations are available throughout Little Rock, Arkansas.
Show more [+]
AS in Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning
  • Dallas campus named 2013 School of the Year by the National Association for Health Professionals (NAHP).
  • Tuition covers course-required materials for campus students, including books, lab equipment, and class supplies.
  • Offers flat tuition rate to continuously enrolled students who are on track toward program completion.
  • Campus accreditation by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC).
  • 18 campuses across the United States, with online options as well.
Show more [+]
  • Accredited
  • Financial Aid
Vocational Schools in
Arkansas by City

Recent Articles