dcsimg

Alabama Trade Schools and Vocational Schools

Article Sources

Sources:

  1. Accelerate Alabama, Strategic Economic Development Plan, EDAA Winter Conference Roll Out, January 2012, http://www.madeinalabama.com/assets/2013/03/AccelerateAlabamaPlan.pdf
  2. Alabama, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2013 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_al.htm
  3. Alabama, Economy at a Glance, May 2016, http://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.al.htm
  4. Alabama Financial Aid Programs, Alabama Career Information Network, http://alcareerinfo.org/financial/programs.html
  5. Alabama, Long Term Occupational Projections, 2012-2022, https://www.projectionscentral.com/Projections/AboutLT
  6. A Stronger Nation through Higher Education, Alabama, April 2015, https://www.luminafoundation.org/files/publications/stronger_nation/2015/alabama-brief-2015.pdf
  7. "Consultants rank Alabama a top state for business, Area Development says," Made in Alabama, September 11, 2014, http://www.madeinalabama.com/2014/09/consultants-rank-alabama-a-top-state/
  8. Economic Impacts of Alabama's Agriculture, Forestry & Related Industries, Alabama A&M & Auburn Universities Extension, http://www.aces.edu/impact/ag/
  9. Huntsville Chamber of Commerce, Accessed October 28, 2014, http://www.huntsvillealabamausa.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=138&Itemid=271
  10. Learning that Works for Alabama, CTE, no date, https://www.alsde.edu/
  11. "Report: Alabama's economy sixth slowest in the U.S.," Birmingham Business Journal, Antrenise Cole, August 25, 2014, http://www.bizjournals.com/birmingham/blog/2014/08/report-alabama-s-economy-sixth-slowest-in-the-u-s.html
  12. "Tuition and Fees by Sector and State Over Time, The College Board, no date, http://trends.collegeboard.org/college-pricing/figures-tables/tuition-fees-sector-state-over-time
X

The state of Alabama has long relied on agriculture, forestry and manufacturing to drive economic growth. As the state works to bring new business across those business sectors, students considering enrolling in vocational education programs should find opportunity in a range of program areas, from automotive to health care, manufacturing to fabrication.

Alabama Trade Schools

Trends at Vocational Schools in Alabama

Vocational careers typically require less than a bachelor's degree to enter into the field, and there are a number of types of education to help you get there. Some level of postsecondary study or certification is now imperative to employment in almost any field because of the impact of technology. The benefit to career and technical education (CTE) is that it is short-term, lasting anywhere from several months to a year for certificates and diplomas, and up to two for many associate degree programs.

Here are some of the popular vocational fields for students in Alabama:

  • Government: Whether it's jobs for the state or jobs for a city, like Huntsville or Birmingham, employees are needed in a variety of positions. Government jobs span administration, courts and crime, housing, social services and more. For CTE or associate-degree education, you could pursue training in accounting, business administration, computer science, criminal justice, information technology and much more.
  • Education: Teachers are needed to help educate future generations of children and this begins with the very youngest. As a matter of fact, many vo-tech and community college education programs are geared toward early children education or child development. Sometimes students can find certificate options that can be used toward later completion of an associate degree. Associate degrees in elementary or secondary education also are available and are foundational to completing bachelor's degrees in education later on, too.
  • Leisure and Hospitality: If you are interested in this industry, it could mean eventual employment in the arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodations or food services. An associate degree in parks and recreation administration might be right up your alley, but so might completion of a hospitality program. And keep in mind there are other community college options, too, such as studying the fine arts or exploring more in the way of culinary.

As a matter of fact, the Alabama State Department of Education has enacted a PLAN 2020, which has a vision that all high school graduates will be ready for a college or a career upon graduation. Thinking about what field you might want to enter in the future can help you to take more concrete steps for planning now.

Popular Vocational Industries in Alabama

Alabama has a strong economic presence in several key industries, including automotive manufacturing, aerospace/aviation and agriculture. Additionally, there are over 350 automotive companies in Alabama, including Mercedes-Benz and Honda. According to Accelerate Alabama, Mercedes-Benz is planning on major infrastructure investment into its plants in Alabama.

Perhaps surprisingly, more than 280 aviation and aerospace companies have locations in the state, with Huntsville serving as the main hub. These companies include cutting-edge players such as Boeing, Lockheed Martin, BAE Systems and more. Outside of the automotive and aerospace industries, other major employers in the state can be found across a range of business sectors, including the following companies that all employ more than 3,000 people:

  • Alabama Power Company (Utilities)
  • Russell Brands (Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing)
  • Gulf Coast Interiors (Upholstery and Furniture Repair)
  • O'Neal Steel (Steel Distribution)
  • Austal USA (Ship Building and Repair)
  • Shaw Industries, Inc. (Carpet and Rug Manufacturing)

Alabama Career Outlook for Trade School Grads

Frequently mentioned as a state leader for economic development, Huntsville is home to the Cummings Research Park (CRP). One of the country's largest technology and science parks, the CRP is a nexus for research and innovation, housing a blend of industry, including Fortune 500 companies, defense and space agencies and more.

Major employers include in the CRP include:

  • AT&T
  • United Technologies
  • DirecTV
  • Johnson Controls
  • CenturyLink
  • Booz Allen Hamilton Holding

Here's a look at some of the middle-skill and vocational jobs available in Alabama, according to the most recent BLS data:

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage
Brickmasons and Blockmasons46038,130
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic2,11034,860
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers1,10054,860
Electricians9,05043,810
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers1,53047,490
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other73035,770
Helpers--Electricians1,95027,100
Home Health Aides5,06018,900
Insulation Workers, Mechanical28036,300
Occupational Therapy Assistants50058,160
Physician Assistants70097,680
Source: 2015 Occupational Employment Statistics and 2014-24 Employment Projections, Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS.gov.

Financial Aid in Alabama

The Lumina Foundation reports that 30 percent of adults age 25 to 64 in the state only have a high school diploma or its equivalent while an even smaller percent obtained some college education, but no degree. To take steps toward achieving a vo-tech education, you can begin by filling out FAFSA paperwork. This is the Free Application for Federal Student Aid, available through the U.S. Department of Education, which can lead to opportunities for work-study programs, grants and school loans. Other financial aid programs in Alabama include the:

  • Alabama Student Assistance Program - This grant program is need-based and can lead to grants in the amount of $300 to $2,500 yearly. The FAFSA does need to be completed to determine eligibility.
  • Alabama Student Grant Program - Eligible students can receive up to $1,200 annually when funding is available. They can be enrolled full or part-time and need to attend one of the specified schools.
  • Two-Year College Academic Scholarship Program - Awards are given based on academic merit and not financial aid and do not exceed the amount of in-state tuition and books to attend a public two-year postsecondary school.
  • Alabama National Guard Assistance Program - Financial awards to be used toward tuition, books and fees are available to members of the state's National Guard. Award amounts are limited to $1,000 a year, and not based on need.

Scholarships, grants and loans can be helpful to offsetting the costs of a postsecondary education in the state. According to The College Board, the 2015-16 tuition and fees in Alabama averaged:

  • Public two-year schools: $4,314
  • Public four-year schools: $9,751

These tuition and fees are higher in some states, like Massachusetts and Minnesota, but less in others, like Florida and Arkansas. Applying to an in-state school is nearly always a good way to save on tuition, but there are other saving alternatives, too. This includes buying books and materials used, living at home with your family, or taking the bus to school or getting a ride with a friend to save on the costs of a commute.

Article Sources
Vocational Schools in Alabama
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  10
Matching School Ads
BS in Business Administration - Project Management

WELCOME TO KAPLAN UNIVERSITY

Online Education That Fits Your Life

For 80 years, we’ve been preparing students for career success. We’ve led the wayso that our students can too.

Globally Renowned Purdue to Acquire Kaplan University

Purdue University, one of the nation's most respected universities, will acquire Kaplan University and create a new, nonprofit, public institution within the Purdue system. Pending regulatory approvals, this exciting transition is expected to take place later this year. This change will be seamless—during the transition, you will still be able to enroll at Kaplan University, earn a high-quality education, and meet your educational and career goals.

  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Graphic Design, Bachelor of Science (Online)
  • Full Sail’s curriculum combines elements of creativity, art, business and life skills, technical prowess, and academic achievement.
  • Full Sail offers accelerated programs, so a degree that would normally take four years takes 24 months on average.
  • Students work with industry-standard tools and technologies, allowing them to gain practical knowledge and real-world experience.
  • Join us on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram to interact with our community, read about grad success, and see campus images.
  • Online Courses
Business Administration - Human Resources (BS)
  • Students are issued a new laptop at the beginning of their programs.
  • All online services and study materials are available 24/7, with faculty available five days a week.
  • All programs available online, with the MBA program offered on campus in Salt Lake City.
  • Accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC), with programmatic accreditation by the Commission on Accreditation for Respiratory Care (CoARC).
  • Approved by the Better Business Bureau (BBB) since 2010.


Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
Criminal Justice - Associate of Applied Science
  • Part of the Delta Career Education Corporation.
  • Each campus features a public spa and/or salon where students can gain real-world experience.
  • 17 campuses across the United States, with online options as well.
  • Accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent colleges and Schools (ACICS), with programmatic accreditation by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP).
  • Originally founded in 1916 in Wilmington, North Carolina by Judge Leon Motte.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
MBA with concentration in Quantitative Analysis
Give your career a boost with an education from Southern New Hampshire University. We offer certificates, bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees in over 100 programs in a wide variety of subjects.
  • Accredited
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
M.Ed. in Curriculum & Instruction: Social Studies
  • Concordia pursues online learning with the same passion and commitment to excellence that has marked our 110-year history. Our online degrees provides the same high academic standards as our on-campus.
  • #1 in M.Ed Degrees awarded by a Non-Profit University with over 8,000 M.Ed degrees that have been awarded to Concordia Online Students (Based on 2013-2014 IPEDS data); #3 MBA Program in Oregon (2015).
  • Your diploma and transcript is exactly the same as what students receive from Concordia’s on-campus program and carries the same value as a traditional degree
  • Concordia offers a variety of scholarships, grants, and awards designed to make the cost of a quality liberal arts education more affordable. Military benefits are available to candidates who qualify.
  • Concordia offers outstanding student-focused support including technical support and student service teams to assist you from initial contact through graduation. 
  • Concordia University is accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities at both the undergraduate and graduate levels.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Accelerated Programs
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
MBA - Operations Management

Since 1888, The University of Scranton has grounded its education in Catholic and Jesuit principles based on intellectual growth and integrity, all of which shape the online master’s and certificate programs. You can choose one of five graduate degree programs from a selective institution ranked among the Top 10 Universities in the North and Top 20 Best Value Schools by U.S. News & World Report.

 

The online, master’s degree curriculum is taught by highly credentialed faculty and reflects the same rigorous academic standards as the on-campus programs. Nearly all of The University of Scranton’s instructional faculty hold doctoral or other terminal degrees in their fields – so you can excel in yours.

  • Online Courses
Psychology (BA) (Online)
  • Designated as a 2015 Military Friendly® School by Victory Media, publishers of G.I. Jobs®.
  • Each program is designed to instill the knowledge, ethical values, and interpersonal skills of professional practice and to foster values of social responsibility.
  • Offers several flexible learning options, including a blended format that combines campus and online learning.
  • Several scholarship opportunities are available for students who qualify.
  • Features a competency-based MBA program that allows students to test out of subjects based on prior professional experience.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
B.A. in Human Services
  • Over a century of providing access, innovation and excellence in education
  • A wide selection of 60+ Bachelor's, Master's & Doctoral degree programs
  • 6 campus locations in IL, WI & FL with accreditations by the BHE, EAB, & the FCIE
  • Explore programs in Business, Communications, Teaching, Education & much more
  • Among the top 25 most diverse national universities in US News & World Report 2013
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
Master's (M.Ed.) - Leadership of Educational Organizations
  • Ranked one of the Best for Vets schools in Military Times Edge magazine’s 2013 “Best for Vets” edition.
  • Offers MUSE (My Unique Student Experience), a content delivery system that gives students the option to watch, view, read or listen to required course materials.
  • Allows students to complete courses at whatever pace they want.
  • Provides IntelliPath, a proprietary learning technology that lets students learn at their own pace.
  • A DANTES-affiliated university and member of the Service Members Opportunity Colleges.
Show more [+]
  • Online Courses
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Financial Aid
  • Transferable Credits
Vocational Schools in
Alabama by City

Recent Articles